Eurosonic Noorderslag 2013

Wednesday 9th to Saturday 12th January 2013
various venues in Grongingen, Netherlands, The Netherlands
130 euro for both, Eurosonic 70 euros, Noorderslag 65 euros - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 33000
last updated: Tue 11th Dec 2012

Now in its 27th year Eurosonic Noorderslag takes place from Wednesday 9th to Saturday 12th January 2013, in the picturesque university town of Grongingen in the Netherlands. Eurosonic Noorderslag is Europe's premiere live music industry conference and showcase festival. The festival showcases by 260 up-and-coming acts from UK and Europe alongside a conference with 100 panels, keynote speakers, interviews and meetings.

Line-up

Latest acts added to the Eurosonic line-up: Balthazar, Efterklang, New Cool Collective, Nobody Beats the Drum 333", Sven Hammond Soul, Valerius, Will and the People, Zazi, Elle Alpha, Inge Van Calkar, MAASK, Ricky Rehab, Rum & Skunk, Salisbury, Skunkfunk, The Flight, The Future's Dust, Town Of saints, Wilhelmfreddie, Yellow House 21, Animal Antics, Avery Plains Dame Flux, Danskie, Desert Dead Cops, Earth Control, Eisenhower, Fre4knc, Harm's Fork, Kin, Menhir, Mononoid, Mr. Richard, Mulu, My Friend Television, Nangdo, Nitty Wow, O-Bat & The Undead, Orange Skyline, Ortega, Posij, Roberto Tan, Roelie Vuitton, Santa Fé, Sprokkelhout, Swinder, Teake Damstra, The Monroes, The Sign Of Leo, The Tightropes and Wolvon.

Plus Andy Burrows, Bastille, Champs, Ghostpoet, Kwes (live), Laura Mvula, Luke Sital-Singh, Molotov Jukebox, Nina Nesbitt, Pipes and Pints, Rudimental (live), S O H N, Temples, Baby Guru, Birth of Joy, Bologna Violenta, Case Mayfield, Cashmere Cat, Epic Rain, French Films, Grimus, Hatem, His Clancyness, Holograms, Instrumenti, Kensington, Lescop, Liesa van der Aa, Linnea Olsson, Man from the South, Pascal Pinon, Pegasus, Raketkanon, Rebekka Karijord, Renée, Roosevelt, Saint Lou Lou, Sea+Air, Stabil Elite, Tangarine, The Pussywarmers, and ZA!.

Latest acts added to the line-up of Noorderslag: Broeder Dieleman, Sjaak, AlascA, Blaudzun, Broken Brass Ensemble, Cirque Valentin, DeWolff, Eins Zwei & The Parallel Cinema, Janne Schra, June Noa, Maison du Malheur, Mr Polska, Orgel Vreten, Posij, Re:Freshed Orchestra, Ronnie Flex, Qeaux Qeaux Joans, The La La Lies, Sam A La Bamalot and Tim Wes.

See the full line-up at the bottom of this listing.

Tickets

Tickets were priced at 130 euro for both, Eurosonic 70 euros, Noorderslag 65 euros, and sold out the week they went on sale.

Accommodation

This event does not have camping but there are a number of hotels, hostels and guest houses in the area.

Getting there

By train / public transport
Groningen is about 200 km northeast of Amsterdam. Direct trains leave to and from Amsterdam Schiphol Airport every 30 minutes, taking around two and a half hours to get there.

By plane
The main airport is Schiphol (Amsterdam Airport), the best option is to take the direct train from there to Groningen (see above). Groningen also has a small airport, but the airport offers flights to Aberdeen only, with transfer options to and from Manchester and Norwich.

By train
Groningen city, although on the edge of the province, is a transport hub; lines running to the north of the province join the main rail network here.

Getting around

The Oosterpoort is located at walking distance form the Groningen Central Station. When exiting the station, go right (don't cross the water!) and keep following theroad. After about 700 meters you will see The Oosterpoort on your right.

The entire city centre of Groningen is off limits for cars, but there are several parking solutions, all conveniently located and reasonably priced.

Eurosonic Noorderslag offers special shuttle services that travel between the hotels and the conference. With frequent direct shuttle services all hotels located outside the city centre are connected to both conference and festival venues.

More information will be here when available.

Full announced line-up:

Eurosonic: Andy Burrows, Bastille, Champs, Ghostpoet, Kwes (live), Laura Mvula, Luke Sital-Singh, Molotov Jukebox, Nina Nesbitt, Pipes and Pints, Rudimental (live), S O H N, Temples, Baby Guru, Birth of Joy, Bologna Violenta, Case Mayfield, Cashmere Cat, Epic Rain, French Films, Grimus, Hatem, His Clancyness, Holograms, Instrumenti, Kensington, Lescop, Liesa van der Aa, Linnea Olsson, Man from the South, Pascal Pinon, Pegasus, Raketkanon, Rebekka Karijord, Renée, Roosevelt, Saint Lou Lou, Sea+Air, Stabil Elite, Tangarine, The Pussywarmers, ZA!, 77 Bombay Street, A Toys Orchestra, A.G. Trio, Abby, Acid Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Crowley, Agent Side Grinder, AlunaGeorge, Anna von Hausswolff, Ásgeir Trausti, Audio Adam, Baby Guru, Bingagroove, Blaudzun, Bombay Show Pig, BRNS, Broken Twin, C2C, Captain Capa, China Rats, Chvrches, Cimbaliband, Compuphonic, Concrete Knives, Daily Bread, Dakhabrakha, Dan San, Death Hawks, Disco Ensemble, Don Johnson Big Band, Douwe Bob, Electric Tears, Eva & Manu, Fenster, Floex, Frankie Chavez, Fresku, FS Green, Gaëtan Streel, Garda, Gasmac Gilmore, Girls Names, Grimus, Guerilla Speakerz, Hamfer∂, Handsome Poets, Hathors, Highasakite, Holy Mountain, Honeybird & the birdies, Honig, Huoratron, Hydroboyz, Iiris, Indians, Jacco Gardner, Jake Bugg, John Coffey, Jupiter, Juveniles, Kadavar, Karin Park, Kensington, Kodaline, Kraantje Pappie, Krista, Lau Nau, LCMDF, Leslie Clio, Little Green Cars, Lukas Graham, Melody's Echo Chamber, Mesak ft Claws Costeau, Michael Monroe, Mikhael Paskalev, Mile Me Deaf, Mister & Mississippi, Mmoths, Mø, Monica Heldal, Monophona, Mozes and the Firstborn, Mutiny On The Bounty, Navarone, Nelson Can, Netsky, Nick Mulvey, Orelha Negra, Oscar and the Wolf, Palio SuperSpeed Donkey, Palma Violets, Pertti Kurikan Nimipäivät, Phantom, Phantom Limb, Pink Holy Days, Pipes and Pints, Public Service Broadcasting, Rangleklods, Rina Mushonga, Roscoe, Rover, Rubik, Sarah Ferri, Satellite Stories, Shaka Ponk, Siinai, Sin Cos Tan, Skip Thew Use, Skip&Die, Snorri Helgason, Soul Sister Dance Revolution, Splashh, Steaming Satellites, Stubborn Heart, Sunday Sun, SX, Talbot, Tangarine, Tenement Kids, Terribly Overrated Youngsters, The Good The Bad, The Horse Company, The Kik, The Royal Concept, Thomas Azier, Tim Vantol, Tommigun, Tonbandgerät, Town of Saints, Traumahelikopter, Treetop Flyers, Trixie Whitley, Vanderbuyst, Villagers, Vimes, We Butter The Bread With Butter, and Young Dreams.

Noorderslag: AlascA, Blaudzun, Broken Brass Ensemble, Cirque Valentin, DeWolff, Eins Zwei & The Parallel Cinema, Janne Schra, June Noa, Maison du Malheur, Mr Polska, Orgel Vreten, Posij, Re:Freshed Orchestra, Ronnie Flex, Qeaux Qeaux Joans, The La La Lies, Sam A La Bamalot, Tim Wes, Douwe Bob, Electric Tears, Fresku, FS Green, Guerilla Speakerz, Handsome Poets, Hyfroboyz, Jacco Gardner, John Coffey, Kensington, Mister & Mississippi, Moses And The Firstborn, Navarone, Palio SuperSpeed Donkey, Rina Mushonga, Skip&Die, Tenement Kids, The Horse Company, The Kik, Tim Vantol, and Traumahelikopter.

Wednesday 9th to Saturday 12th January 2013
various venues in Grongingen, Netherlands, The Netherlands
130 euro for both, Eurosonic 70 euros, Noorderslag 65 euros - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 33000
last updated: Tue 11th Dec 2012


latest on this festival

Eurosonic Noorderslag 2017 review
last updated: Mon 23rd Jan 2017
Eurosonic Noorderslag 2017
photo galleries
last updated: Mon 23rd Jan 2017
Eurosonic Noorderslag
festival home page
last updated: Mon 19th Dec 2016
Eurosonic Noorderslag 2017
festival details
last updated: Thu 15th Dec 2016