Theatre, Circus & Cabaret

Glastonbury Festival 2008

published: Tue 24th Jun 2008

Attila the Stockbroker

Friday 27th to Sunday 29th June 2008
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£155
daily capacity: 150000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013

Theatre, Circus & Cabaret

The Astrolabe

Friday 27th June
Siyaya
Half Human Video
Black Eagles
Dino Lampa
Fraser Hooper
Jonathan Kay
Andi Neate
Joolz & Nyaaa
Hera
Sierra Maestra From Cuba
The Stephen Frost Impro Allstars
The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs
"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet
"Ole" With Paul Morocco
Andi Neate
Blackskywhite with "Bertrand's Toys"
"The Twisted Cabaret" With Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier

Saturday 28th June
Comperes Chairman Hughes and David Thompson
Fills by Hera and Jerri Hart
Siyaya
Half Human Video
Black Eagles
Dino Lampa
Fraser Hooper
Jonathan Kay
Andi Neate
Joolz & The N.Y.A.A.A
Rod Laver
Sierra Maestra From Cuba
The Stephen Frost Impro Allstars
The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs
"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet
"Ole" With Paul Morocco
Andi Neate
Blackskywhite With "Bertrand's Toys"
"The Twisted Cabaret" with Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier

Sunday 29th June
Comperes Chairman Hughes and David Thompson
Fills by Jerri Hart
Siyaya
Half Human Video
Black Eagles
Dino Lampa
Fraser Hooper
Jonathan Kay
Andi Neate
Joolz & The N.Y.A.A.A
Rod Laver
Sierra Maestra From Cuba
Dino Lampa
The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs
"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet
"Ole" With Paul Morocco
Andi Neate
Blackskywhite With "Bertrand's Toys"
"The Twisted Cabaret"with Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier

Blazing Saddle

Friday 27th June
Comperes Ed Petrie and Sally-Anne Hayward
Carnival Collective
Eletricat
Rhythm Wave
Zoid Productions
Pronghorn
Capoeira Angola
Siyaya
Zambula
Miss Jahja
Railroad Bill
Divine Company - Ribbon Dance Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Sierra Maestra
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Divine Company Optioscopes
Stewart Pemberton
Fireworks
Eddie Egal Pyronautic
Fire Show
Nexuseurope
Mundo Jazz

Saturday 28th June
Comperes Ed Petrie and Des O'Connor
Carnival Collective
Electricat
Rhythm Wave
Zoid Productions
Pronghorn
Capoeira Angola
Siyaya
Capoeira Angola
Zambula
Stewart Pemberton
Nexuseurope
Miss Jahja
Divine Company - Ribbon Dance
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Sierra Maestra
Divine Company Optioscopes
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Nexuseurope
Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Fireworks
Eddie Egal Pyronautic
Fire Show
Nexuseurope
Stewart Pemberton
Mundo Jazz
Eddie

Sunday 29th June
Comperes Ed Petrie and Sally-Anne Hayward
Carnival Collective
Capoeira Angola
Zoid Productions
Pronghorn
Eletricat
Rhythm Wave
Siyaya
Capoeira Angola
Zambula
Stewart Pemberton
Nexuseurope
Miss Jahja
Divine Company - Ribbon Dance
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Sierra Maestra
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Divine Company Optioscopes
Nexuseurope
Railroad Bill
Fireworks
Eddie Egal Pyronautic
Fireshow
Nexuseurope
Stewart Pemberton
Mundo Jazz
Eddie


Outside Circus Stage

Friday 27th June
Comperes Famos Bramwells and Gareth Jones
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Aileen
Ojarus
Fraser Hooper
Inner Spin
The Others
Tony Rooke
Rumplestiltskin
Pieter Post
Inner Spin
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Banjo Circus
El Gleno Grande
Shay Horay
Magic Singh
Lindsay Benner
Mundo Jazz
Fidget Feet
Beautiful Stu

Saturday 28th June
Comperes Famos Bramwells and Gareth Jones
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Aileen
Shay Horay
Fraser Hooper
Inner Spin
The Others
Tony Rooke
Rumplestiltskin
Pieter Post
Inner Spin
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Banjo Circus
El Gleno Grande
Carrivick Sisters
Magic Singh
Lindsay Benner
Mundo Jazz
Fidget Feet
Beautiful Stu

Sunday 29th June
Comperes Famos Bramwells and Gareth Jones
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Aileen
Ojarus
Fraser Hooper
Inner Spin
Rumplestiltskin
Guy Pratt
Tony Rooke
Pieter Post
Inner Spin
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Banjo Circus
El Gleno Grande
Shay Horay
Magic Singh
Lindsay Benner
Mundo Jazz
Fidget Feet
Beautiful Stu

Circus Big Top

Friday 27th June
Keth
Circomedia
Cascade
Sally Miller
Starfiz
Coreo Hazzard
Hard Shoulder
Yvette du Sol
Haggis McLeod
Black Eagles
Missfitz
Frank Olivier
Two Ladies
Dare
Bruce Airhead
Dino Lampa
Aerialism
Sally Miller
Mike Raffone
Barefoot
Reflexion
Tony Rooke
Missfitz
Yvette du Sol
Angie Mackman
Shep Huntley
Norbi
Space Cowboy
Leo & Yam

FlameOz
Invisible Circus
The Others

Saturday 28th June
Keth
Circomedia
Cascade
Norbi
Sally Miller
Starfiz
Coreo Hazzard
Hard Shoulder
Yvette du Sol
Rod Laver
Haggis McLeod
Black Eagles
Missfitz
Frank Olivier
Two ladies
Dare
Bruce Airhead
Dino Lampa
Aerialism
Sally Miller
Mike Raffone
Barefoot
Reflexion
Rod Laver
Tony Rooke
Missfitz
Yvette du Sol
Angie Mackman
Shep Huntley
Space Cowboy
Leo & Yam
Invisible Circus
The Others
FlameOz

Sunday 29th June
Keth
Circomedia
Cascade
Sally Miller
Starfiz
Coreo Hazzard
Hard Shoulder
Yvette du Sol
Rod Laver
Haggis McLeod
Black Eagles
Missfitz
Frank Olivier
Two Ladies
Shep Huntley
Dare
Bruce Airhead
Dino Lampa
Aerialism
Sally Miller
Mike Raffone
Barefoot
Reflexion
Rod Laver
Tony Rooke
Missfitz
Yvette du Sol
Angie Mackman
Norbi
Space Cowboy
Leo & Yam
The Others
FlameOz
Invisible Circus

Sensation Seekers Stage

Friday 27th June
Comperes Matt Barnard and Goronwy
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Tutu Much
Splotts
Aisle16
Festival Bingo
Ramshacklicious
Other Halfs
George Fuller
Chinese Lion
El Gleno Grande
Silver
Your Dad
Bruce Airhead
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Jon Hick
Pieter Post
Your Dad
Los Albertos
Highliners
Frenetic Engineering
Nazreen Hassan

Saturday 28th June
Comperes Matt Barnard and Goronwy
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Tutu Much
Splotts
Your Dad
Festival Bingo
Ramshacklicious
Other Halfs
Chinese Lion
El Gleno Grande
Silver
Your Dad
Bruce Airhead
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Jon Hick
George Fuller
Pieter Post
Your Dad
Los Albertos
Highliners
Frenetic Engineering
Nazreen Hassan

Sunday 29th June
Comperes Matt Barnard and Goronwy
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Splotts
Your Dad
Festival Bingo
Ramshacklicious
Other Halfs
Chinese Lion

El Gleno Grande
Silver
Your Dad
Bruce Airhead
Tutu Much
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
George Fuller
Pieter Post
Your Dad
Jon Hick
Los Albertos
Highliners
Frenetic Engineering
Nazreen

Cabaret Marquee

Friday 27th June
Comperes Andy Smart, Luke Wright, Craig Campbell, Barry Castagnola
Big Beats
Aisle16
Frank Olivier
Rory Motion
Carrivick Sisters
Attila The Stockbroker
Joolz
Paul Nathan
Steve Gribbin
Mary Bourke
Paul Morocco & Ole
Arthur Smith & Friends
Rhythm Wave
Ben Norris
Jeff Green
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Nick Wilty
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Jim Jeffries
Ian Cognito
Bethany Black
Alan Parker Urban Warrior
The Stalkers
Tiffany Stevenson
Becky Love

Saturday 28th June
Comperes Luke Wright, Barry Castagnola, Carey Marx, Craig Campbell
Big Beats
Aisle16
Frank Olivier
Andi Neate
Beautiful Stu
Kevin Eldon
Attila The Stockbroker
Simon Munnery
Guy Pratt
Jeremy Hardy
Rhythm Wave
Mitch Benn
Paul Morocco & Ole
Paul Nathan
Four Poofs & A Piano
Andrew Maxwell
Frank Olivier
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Reverend Obadiah
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Phil Nichol
Rod Laver
Glen Wool
Brendan Burns
Mary Bourke
The Vogueabonds

Sunday 29th June
Comperes Luke Wright, Carey Marx, Craig Campbell
Rhythm Wave
Aisle16
Andi Neate
Steve Gribbin
Mary Bourke
Attila The Stockbroker
Ed Tudor-Pole
Robin Ince
Andy Parsons
Nick Doody & Matt Kirshen
Andrew Lawrence
Big Beats
Mitch Benn
Josie Long
4 Poofs And A Piano
Becky Love
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Brendan Burns
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Rod Laver
Phil Nichol

Circus Field Ground Shows

Bosco Circus – Juggling Tent
Mystic Swing
Dynamix
Silver
Banjo Circus
Laughter Workshops in Juggling Tent
Sheffield Jugglers
Shay Horay
Aileen
Circus Antic in Juggling Tent
Beautiful Stu
Lindsay Benner
Inner Spin Hula Hoop Workshops
Ben Zuddhist
Moses
Railroad Bill
Rumplestiltskin
Andrew Hudspith
Checkout Chic
'Above and Beyond' Trapeze Workshops
Bill Ferguson
Andrew Elliot

East Holts Ground Shows

Carpetboard & Confessional
Chinese Lion
Other Halfs
Simon Parker
Fairly Famous
Silver
Miniscule Of Sound
Fat Belly Puppet Café
Scratch Productions
Taiko Meantime Drummers
Andrew Elliot
Glam Stan
Bootworks Theatre Collective
Lady and The Tramp
The Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Noise Ensemble
Ozstar Airlines

Let It 'B'

Daemon Or Doppelganger
Big Wheel
Rose Popay
Village Disco
Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Hugh Jart
Portrait Gallery
Merry-go-round
Shindig
Simon Parker
Betty Brawn
Victorian Flea Circus

Glebeland Ground Shows

Sneakers
Ojarus
Creature Feature
The Sprocketts
Big Beats Workshop
Siyaya Workshop
1623 Theatre Company
King Ramp's Skateboard Display
Cut a Shine
The Pleasurettes
Dodgy Totty
Carnival Collective
Sneakers
Taiko Meantime
Noise Ensemble

Poetry&Words in the Enchanted Tent
Friday 27th June
Comperes – Kat Francois and Pete Hunter
Ra Zamora Presents 'Enchanted'
Melinda May Deathgoth
Baba Brinkman
Kokumo
Kat Kidd
Dzifa Benson
Aisle 16
Gary Death
Sophia Blackwell
John Hegley

Saturday 28th June

Comperes – Pete Hunter and Kat Francois
Ra Zamora Presents 'Enchanted'
Emma McGordon
Dizraeli
Joolz
Adam Horovitz
Helen Gregory
Attila the Stockbroker
The Book Club
Michael Horovitz

Sunday 29th June
Comperes – Pete Hunter and Kat Francois
Ra Zamora Presents 'Enchanted'
Libby Houston
A.F. Harrold
Olumide Popoola
Alison Brumfitt
Hammer and Tongue hosts Poetry Slam

Walkabouts
Posh Pigs
Original Mixture
Science in a Suitcase
Ken Farquhar
Thoroughbreds
The Gents
Seagulls
The Ugs
Gargoyles
Flying Buttresses
Futters Child
Big Rory
Icarus
Vertigo Stilts
Natural Theatre Company
Heart of Diamond
Ramshacklicious
Fair Play
Ali Houiellebecq
Legendary Lynn
Ole
Swank
Hare & Tortoise
Ambling Band
Circomedia
The 2 Men
Stickleback Plasticus
Magic Singh
Bolshi Ballet
Curious Eyebrows
Jacqui Algie
Nick Warburton
Sav
Palfi
Wet Picnic
Dapper Chaps
Robotic Dragon
High Rise Rubber
Fantastiko
Rimski's Bicycle Piano
WorldRoots Voice
Council Workmen
Ojarus
Sparky
Scratch Productions
Masters of The Kazooniverse
Emergency Exit
Elemental
Area 51
Glow Bros


Friday 27th to Sunday 29th June 2008
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£155
daily capacity: 150000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013


latest on this festival

Glastonbury Festival 2019
festival details
last updated: Fri 8th Sep 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2019
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Fri 8th Sep 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2017
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 28th Jun 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2017
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Tue 27th Jun 2017