Glastonbury Festival 2003 line-up and rumours

Friday 27th to Sunday 29th June 2003
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£105 (plus booking fee plus postage) - SOLD OUT!
daily capacity: 150000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) 22-20's
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) 2manydjs
Fri 27th, Avalon Cafe(C) 3 Daft Monkeys
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) 80s Matchbox B-Line Disaster
Sun 29th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) A Guy Called Gerald
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Abutta
Sat 28th, Pyramid Stage(TBC) Afro Celt Sound System
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Akasha
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Al Pitcher
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) Alison Moyet
Sun 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Amy Wadge
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Andrew Maxwell
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Andy Parsons
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Andy Sheppard
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Andy Smart
Sun 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Arthur Brown
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Arthur Smith
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Asian Dub Foundation
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Athlete
Fri 27th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Attila the Stockbroker
Sat 28th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Attila the Stockbroker
Sat 28th, The Dance/First Stage(TBC) Attila the Stockbroker
Sun 29th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Attila the Stockbroker
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Audio Bullys
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) Ben Andrews
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Ben Norris
Sun 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Beth Gibbons
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) Beth Orton
Sat 28th, Left Field Tent(C) Bianca Jagger
Fri 27th, Croissant Neuf tent(TBC) Biggles Wartime Band
Sat 28th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Bill Bailey
Sun 29th, Left Field Tent(C) Billy Bragg
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) Blackalicious
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Blak Twang
Fri 27th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Bobby Friction
day TBC, Kidz Field(SR) Bodger & Badger
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Boothby Graffoe
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Brendan Benson
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Brendon Burns
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Buena Vista Social Club
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Buffseeds
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Caesars
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Calexico
Sun 29th, The Dance/First Stage(C) Carnival Collective
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Caroline Parker
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Cary Marx
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Cathy from Swank
Sun 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Cerys Matthews
Sat 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Chris Difford
Fri 27th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Chris Green
Sat 28th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Chris Green
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) Chuck Prophet
Sat 28th, One World Stage(C) Clare Teal
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Comp
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Craig Campbell
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) Damien Rice
Fri 27th, Acoustic Tent(C) Darden Smith
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) Dave Gahan
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Dave Johns
Fri 27th, Pyramid Stage(C) David Gray
Sat 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) David Oglivy
Fri 27th, Acoustic Tent(C) David Saw
Fri 27th, Pyramid Stage(C) De La Soul
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Death In Vegas
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Den Levett
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Dhol Foundation
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) DJ Format & MC Abdominal
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) DJ Marky and XRS (live)
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) DJ Zinc and MC AD
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) DNA Doll
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) Doves
Sun 29th, The Lost Stage(C) Dreadzone Sound System
Sun 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Drew
Sat 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Durutti Column
Sat 28th, The Lost Stage(C) Eat Static
Fri 27th, Pyramid Stage(C) Echo and the Bunnymen
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Ed Byrne
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Electric Six
Sun 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Eric Bibb
Sun 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Erin McKeown
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Erol Alkan
Sat 28th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Erol Alkan
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) EZ Rollers
Fri 27th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Fabio
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Fatboy Slim
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Feeder
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Felix B (Basement Jaxx)
Fri 27th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Fergie
Sun 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Flint
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Futureshock
Sat 28th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Futureshock
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) G-Love and Special Sauce
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) Gemma Hayes
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Glastonbury Town Band
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Glenn Wool
Sat 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Goldfrapp
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) Grandaddy
Sun 29th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Greg Vickers
Fri 27th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Grooverider
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Har Mar Superstar
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Harriet Bowden
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Helen Kayne
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Hester Goodman
Sun 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Hope Of The States
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) I Am Kloot
Fri 27th, The Glade(C) Iain Taylor
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Ian Cognito
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Idlewild
Fri 27th, Pyramid Stage(TBC) Inspiral Carpets
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) Interpol
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Jacques Lu Cont
Fri 27th, The Glade(C) James Lavelle
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Jarred Christmas
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Jason Webley
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Jazz Jamaica
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Jeff Green
Fri 27th, Left Field Tent(C) Jeremy Hardy
Sat 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Jimmy Cliff
Sat 28th, New Bands Tent(C) John Cale
Fri 27th, Cabaret Marquee(C) John Otway
Sat 28th, Cabaret Marquee(C) John Otway
Sun 29th, Cabaret Marquee(C) John Otway
Sun 29th, The Dance/First Stage(TBC) John Otway Big Band
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Jon Carter
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Joolz
day TBC, Theatre Stage(TBC) Joolz
Sat 28th, One World Stage(C) Joyce
Fri 27th, Acoustic Tent(C) Julian Cope
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Junior Senior
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) Just Jack
Sat 28th, One World Stage(TBC) Kanda Bongo Man
Sat 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Kathleen Edwards
Sun 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Kila
Sat 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Kings of Leon
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Krafty Kuts
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Ladytron (DJ set)
Sat 28th, One World Stage(C) Lamb
Sat 28th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Layo & Bushwacka!
Fri 27th, The Glade(C) Lee Coombs
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Lemon Jelly
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Leningrad Cowboys
Sat 28th, One World Stage(C) Linda Lewis
Sat 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Los Lobos
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) Love with Arthur Lee
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Macy Gray
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Mairaid
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Malcolm Hardee
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Manic Street Preachers
Fri 27th, Acoustic Tent(C) Maria Doyle Kennedy
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Mark Jones' Boogie Knights
Sat 28th, Left Field Tent(C) Mark Steel
Sat 28th, Left Field Tent(C) Mark Thomas
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Mekon
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Mew
day TBC, Left Field Tent(TBC) Michael Moore
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Mint Royale
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Mitch Benn
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Moby
Fri 27th, Pyramid Stage(C) Mogwai
Sat 28th, One World Stage(C) Moloko
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) Morcheeba
Sat 28th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Mr C
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Mr Mojo
Sun 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Mukka
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Murray Lachlan-Young
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) My Morning Jacket
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Nada Surf
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Nick Wilty
Fri 27th, The Lost Stage(C) Nightmares on Wax
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Nils Petter Molvaer
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Nina Conti
Sat 28th, One World Stage(C) Nitin Sawhney
Sat 28th, The Glade(C) Nodens Ictus
Sat 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) OBI
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) Ozomatli
Sat 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Ozomatli
Sun 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Ozric Tentacles
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Pete Yorn
Sun 29th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Phil Kay
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Pina
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Plump DJs
Sat 28th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Plump DJs
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Primal Scream
Sat 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Pronghorn
day TBC, The Dance/First Stage(TBC) Pronghorn
Fri 27th, Pyramid Stage(C) R.E.M.
Sat 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Radio 4
Sat 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Radiohead
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) Rahzel
Fri 27th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Rhythm Wave
Sat 28th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Rhythm Wave
Sun 29th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Rhythm Wave
Sun 29th, The Dance/First Stage(C) Rhythm Wave
Sun 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Richard Thompson
Sun 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Roddy Frame
Fri 27th, Acoustic Tent(C) Rodrigo Y Gabriela
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Rory Emotion
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Ross Noble
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Royksopp
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Ryleys 2nd Skin
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) Saian Supa Crew
Thu 26th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Sasha
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) Scratch Perverts
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Seb Fontaine
Sat 28th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) Seb Fontaine
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Seize The Day
Fri 27th, Acoustic Tent(C) Sharon Shannon
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) Sigur Ros
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Simon Munnery
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) Simple Kid
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Siyaya
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) Skatalites
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Slovo
Fri 27th, One World Stage(C) Souad Massi
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Soul of Man
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) Sparta
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) Stabilizer
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Steve Gribbin
Sat 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Steve Harley and Cockney Rebel
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Stewart Lee
Sat 28th, One World Stage(C) String Cheese Incident
Sun 29th, The Lost Stage(C) String Cheese Incident
Fri 27th, Pyramid Stage(C) Suede
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Sugababes
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) Sugarcult
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) Super Furry Animals
Sat 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Supergrass
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Susan Murray
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Swamp
Sun 29th, Avalon Stage(C) System 7
Fri 27th, The Glade(C) Tayo
Fri 27th, Acoustic Tent(C) Ted Barnes
Fri 27th, Avalon Stage(C) Temple of Sound
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) Terry Walker
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) The 'Burn
Sat 28th, New Bands Tent(C) The Bandits
Sat 28th, New Bands Tent(C) The Basement
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) The Bastard Son of Tommy Cooper
Fri 27th, The Lost Stage(C) The Bays
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) The Big Hum
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) The Cooper Temple Clause
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) The Coral
Sat 28th, Avalon Stage(C) The Damned
Fri 27th, Pyramid Stage(TBC) The Darkness
Sun 29th, New Bands Tent(C) The Delgados
Sat 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) The Flaming Lips
Fri 27th, Acoustic Tent(C) The Frames
Sat 28th, One World Stage(C) The Free Association (David Holmes)
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) The Futureheads
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) The Gathering
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) The Greatest Show on Legs
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) The Jeevas
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) The Kills
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) The Libertines
Sat 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) The Polyphonic Spree
Sat 28th, Croissant Neuf tent(TBC) The Ragin' Cajuns
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) The Rain Band
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) The Rapture
Sun 29th, Other Stage(C) The Raveonettes
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) The Roots
Sun 29th, New Bands Tent(C) The Star Spangles
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) The Streets
Sat 28th, Other Stage(C) The Thrills
Sat 28th, New Bands Tent(C) The Warlocks
Sat 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) The Waterboys
Sun 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) The Waterboys
Sun 29th, New Bands Tent(C) The Zutons
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Themroc
Fri 27th, Other Stage(C) Tom McRae
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Tommy Staid
Fri 27th, Avalon Stage(C) Tony Allen
Sat 28th, Left Field Tent(C) Tony Benn
Sun 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Tricky
Sat 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Turin Brakes
Sun 29th, Dance Tent(C) Un-Cut
Sat 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Up The Rebels
Fri 27th, The Glade(C) Way Out West (DJ set)
Fri 27th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Weapons of Sound
Sat 28th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Weapons of Sound
Sun 29th, Cabaret Marquee(C) Weapons of Sound
Sat 28th, Dance Tent(C) Will White
day TBC, Cabaret Marquee(C) Woody Bop Muddy
Fri 27th, Dance Tent(C) X-Press 2
Sat 28th, Radio 1 Outdoor Stage(C) X-Press 2
Sun 29th, One World Stage(C) Yes
Fri 27th, New Bands Tent(C) Yo La Tengo
Sun 29th, The Lost Stage(C) Zion Train

| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

latest on this festival

Glastonbury Festival 2003
festival details
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013
Glastonbury Festival 2003
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 3rd Dec 2003
Glastonbury 2003: the Police report
last updated: Fri 29th Aug 2003