Glastonbury Festival 2002 line-up and rumours

Friday 28th to Sunday 30th June 2002
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£97 plus £3 booking fee - all tickets SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 140000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Fri 28th, Circus Arena(C) 3 Daft Monkeys
Sat 29th, Circus Arena(C) 3 Daft Monkeys
Sun 30th, Circus Arena(C) 3 Daft Monkeys
Fri 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Adam Snyder
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) Air
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Alabama 3
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Alex Gopher
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Alfie
Sun 30th, Acoustic Tent(C) Altan
Sat 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Amor
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Amy Newton
Sat 29th, Experience(C) Andy Manston
Sat 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Ani DiFranco
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Ash
Sun 30th, Pyramid Stage(C) Avalon Free State Choir
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Baby Genius
Sat 29th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Babyhead
Sun 30th, Pyramid Stage(C) Badly Drawn Boy
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Badmarsh and Shri
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) Banco de Gaia
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) Belle & Sebastian
Sun 30th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Ben Okafor
Sat 29th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Beverley Knight
Sun 30th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Bilal
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Blue States
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Bobby Conn
Sat 29th, Experience(C) Brandon Block
Sun 30th, Avalon Stage(C) Bravo Bravo
Fri 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Brian Kennedy
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) British Sea Power
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Bush
Sun 30th, Acoustic Tent(C) Cara Dillon
Fri 28th, Experience(C) Carl Cox
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) CCQ
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Celtica
Fri 28th, The Glade(C) Charged
Sat 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Classic Clapton
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Coldplay
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Cornelius
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Cornershop
Sat 29th, Experience(C) Darren Christian
Sun 30th, Experience(C) Darren Christian
Fri 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) David Kitt
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Dbooga
Fri 28th, Experience(C) Desyn Masiello
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Dexter
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) Dog
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Dot Allison
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Doves
Sat 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Dreadzone
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Dreadzone
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Dropkick Murphys
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Drumattic Twins
Fri 28th, The Glade(C) Eat Static
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Ed Harcourt
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) Elbow
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) Electric Soft Parade
Sat 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Eric Bibb
Fri 28th, The Glade(C) Exceeda
Sat 29th, Dance Tent(C) EZ
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Fabio
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Faithless
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Far Cue
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Fat Tuesday
Sun 30th, Experience(C) Fergie
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Fiction Plane
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Fila Brazillia
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Fingathing (DJ set)
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Flawed
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Flipside
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Freq Nasty
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Garbage
Sat 29th, Dance Tent(C) Genius Crew
Sat 29th, Dance Tent(C) Genius Crew
Sun 30th, Pyramid Stage(C) Glastonbury Town Band
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Glocal
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Goatboy
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Goldblade
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Gorky's Zygotic Mynci
Sun 30th, Avalon Stage(C) Gringo Ska
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) Groove Armada (live)
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Grooverider
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) Hallucinogen
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) Haven
Fri 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Hawksley Workman and the Wolves
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Headmix Collective
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) Hundred Reasons
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Hybrid
Sat 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Ian Brown
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Idlewild
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) Ikara Colt
Sun 30th, Pyramid Stage(C) Isaac Hayes
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) James Lavelle
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) James Yorkston
Sun 30th, Acoustic Tent(C) Jim Moray
Sat 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Joe Brown
Sat 29th, Experience(C) Joe Fish
Fri 28th, Experience(C) John Digweed
Sun 30th, Experience(C) John Kelly
Fri 28th, Experience(C) Jon Mancini
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Joseph Arthur
Sun 30th, Acoustic Tent(C) Josephine Oniyama
Sun 30th, Experience(C) Jules Spinner
Sun 30th, Acoustic Tent(C) Kate and Anna McGarrigle
Sun 30th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Koop
Sat 29th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Kosheen
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Lamb
Sat 29th, Dance Tent(C) Layo & Bushwacka!
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Leaves
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) Less Than Jake
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) LHB
Fri 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Lisa Fitzgibbon
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) Loophead
Sun 30th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Los De Abajo
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Los Ladrones
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Lostprophets
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Love Grocer
Sat 29th, Experience(C) Luke Neville
Sat 29th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Luke Slater
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Mabulu Asabra
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Mabulu Asabra
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) Mad Professor
Sun 30th, Avalon Stage(C) Mad Professor
Sat 29th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Manu Chao
Sun 30th, Pyramid Stage(C) Manu Chao
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Mark Lewis
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Martin Grech
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Matt Cantor (Freestylers)
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Mercury Rev
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Michael Franti and Spearhead
Sun 30th, Experience(C) Michael Kilkie
Sat 29th, Dance Tent(C) Mint Royale
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Minuteman
Sat 29th, Dance Tent(C) Mis-Teeq
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Mooz
Sun 30th, Avalon Stage(C) Morning Star
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Moulinex the Blender
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Mr Hermano
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Mr Scruff
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Mull Historical Society
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) My Vitriol
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Nelly Furtado
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) New Model Army
Sat 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Nick Lowe
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Nick Warren
Sat 29th, Experience(C) Nicky Holloway
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Nightmares on Wax
Sat 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) No Doubt
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) Normal
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Nucleus Roots
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Ooberman
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) Orbital
Sun 30th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Osibisa
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Ozomatli
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Ozric Tentacles
Sun 30th, Avalon Stage(C) Pee Wee Ellis
Sat 29th, Dance Tent(C) Peshay
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Pete Yorn
Fri 28th, The Glade(C) Plaid
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Quattro
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Queen Adreena
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Queens of the Stone Age
Fri 28th, Experience(C) Quivver (John Graham)
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Rachel Mari Kimber
Sat 29th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Rachid Taha
Sun 30th, Acoustic Tent(C) Richie Havens
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) Rival Schools
Fri 28th, Circus Arena(C) Rod Laver
Sat 29th, Circus Arena(C) Rod Laver
Sun 30th, Circus Arena(C) Rod Laver
Sun 30th, Pyramid Stage(C) Rod Stewart
Sun 30th, Pyramid Stage(C) Roger Waters
Sun 30th, Pyramid Stage(C) Rolf Harris
Sun 30th, Experience(C) Roy The Roach
Sat 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Sam Genders
Sun 30th, Experience(C) Sander Kleinenberg
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Sasha
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Scapegoat Wax
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) Scratch Perverts
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Seafood
Sat 29th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Seckou Keita Quartet
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Seize The Day
Fri 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Sharon Shannon
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) Shibusashirazu Orchestra
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Shibusashirazu Orchestra
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) Shpongle
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Simian
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) Simon Kaye
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Simple Kid
Sun 30th, Avalon Stage(C) Sirius B
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Slam
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Smith & Mighty
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Spiritualized
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Spoon Wizard
Fri 28th, The Glade(C) Squid Inc
Sun 30th, Jazzworld Stage(C) St. Germain
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) Stanton Warriors
Sat 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Starsailor
Fri 28th, The Glade(C) Stasis
Sat 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) Stereophonics
Sat 29th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Susana Baca
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Susheela Raman
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) System 7
Sat 29th, Experience(C) Tall Paul
Sun 30th, Experience(C) Tall Paul
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) Tarantism
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) Tayo
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Techno-Animal
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Telepopmusic
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Terminalhead
Sat 29th, Avalon Stage(C) The Baghdaddies
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) The Bays
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) The Bays
Sun 30th, Acoustic Tent(C) The Be Good Tanyas
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) The Bees
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) The Beta Band
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) The Buff Medways
Sat 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) The Charlatans
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) The Cooper Temple Clause
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) The Coral
Fri 28th, New Bands Tent(C) The D4
Fri 28th, Pyramid Stage(C) The Dandy Warhols
Fri 28th, Experience(C) The Frames
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) The Maker
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) The Music
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) The Parkinsons
Fri 28th, Avalon Stage(C) The Selecter
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) The Shining
Sun 30th, Other Stage(C) The Soundtrack of our Lives
Sat 29th, Other Stage(C) The Vines
Fri 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) The Waterboys
Sat 29th, Pyramid Stage(C) The White Stripes
Fri 28th, Acoustic Tent(C) Thea Gilmore
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Thievery Corporation
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Thunderball
Fri 28th, Experience(C) Tom Middleton
Sat 29th, Acoustic Tent(C) Tom Paxton
Sun 30th, New Bands Tent(C) Tompaulin
Sun 30th, Avalon Stage(C) Top Cats
Sat 29th, Experience(C) Trevor Reilly
Sun 30th, Experience(C) Trevor Reilly
Fri 28th, Experience(C) Trevor Rockcliffe
Fri 28th, The Glade(C) Undivided Attention
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Ursula 1000
Sun 30th, Jazzworld Stage(C) US3
Sat 29th, New Bands Tent(C) Valentine
Fri 28th, Other Stage(C) Vex Red
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Visitation
Fri 28th, The Glade(C) Warp DJs
Fri 28th, Dance Tent(C) Way Out West
Sun 30th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Weekend Player
Sat 29th, The Glade(C) Will White
Sun 30th, Dance Tent(C) Zero 7
Sun 30th, The Glade(C) Zohar
Sun 30th, Avalon Stage(C) Zohar
Fri 28th, Jazzworld Stage(C) Zuco 103

| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

latest on this festival

Sunday's are for kicking muck
video of the day
last updated: Sun 2nd Feb 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2002
festival details
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013
Glastonbury Festival 2002
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Mon 15th Feb 2010