Stage Line-ups

Glastonbury Festival 2000

published: Thu 25th May 2000

Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th June 2000
Worthy Farm, Pilton, nr Glastonbury, Somerset, England
£89 including booking fee and postage
daily capacity: 80000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013

Pyramid Stage
Friday 23rd June 2000
Chemical Brothers
Macy Gray
Counting Crows
Cypress Hill
The Bluetones
Live
G-Love and Special Sauce
The Wailers

Saturday 24th June 2000
Travis
Pet Shop Boys
Ocean Colour Scene
Reef
Semisonic
Brand New Heavies
Asian Dub Foundation
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Joseph Arthur

Sunday 25th June 2000
David Bowie
Embrace
Happy Mondays
Willie Nelson
David Gray
Jools Holland
Sharon Shannon
Yeovil Town Band

Other Stage
Friday 23rd June 2000
Nine Inch Nails
Moby
The The
Idlewild
Bloodhound Gang
Methods Of Mayhem
Fu Manchu
A Perfect Circle
Cay
Rico

Saturday 24th June 2000
Leftfield
Death In Vegas
Elastica
Feeder
The Wannadies
David Gray
Coldplay
Toploader
Soulwax
Clinic
Crashland

Sunday 25th June 2000
Basement Jaxx
Beta Band
Muse
Dandy Warhols
St. Etienne
Dark Star
The For Carnation
Jack Lukeman
Wilt
Blue Airoplanes
Mo Solid Gold

Jazzworld Stage
Friday 23rd June 2000
Reprazent
Groove Armada
Moloko
The Wailers
Nitin Sawhney
Lynden David Hall
Oil Experts
Decibelle All Stars
CCQ

Saturday 24th June 2000
Morcheeba
Femi Anikulapo-Kuti & the Positive Force
Terry Callier
G-Love & Special Sauce
Andy Sheppard
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sidestepper
Yat Kha
Neville Murray's Klub Mundi

Sunday 25th June 2000
Ozomatli
Gil Scott-Heron
Faze Action
Horace Andy
Ronny Jordan
Jazz Jamaica
Erik Truffaz
Sugarman 3
The Jazzcotech Dancers

The Glade
New for this year, this is an open air dance arena with capacity for 4000. It's positioned near the old railway track, amongst the trees in the southeast corner of the Other Stage field.

It aims to provide an area for experimentation and improvisation in the "universal language of dance" and will feature DJ's and live PA's, as well as visual stimulation with decoration, projections and a white light laser using the trees as a stunning natural background.

The stage will feature:
amoebaassassin
Autechre
Beatz & Bobz featuring Hybrid Sound System (exclusive interview), The Spoon Wizard, Danny McMillan, Tayo, Darren Chapman
DJ Senser
Earthtribe
Geko Beats
Hallucinogen
Hillage & System 7
ISM
Marineville
Michael Dog
Mira Calix
Monk On Fire
S.F.G.
Six Shooter
Squid Inc
Statik Sound System
The Hed Kandi Chill Out Sessions featuring Afterlife, Banco de Gaia (DJ Sets)
They Do Play Records Don't They featuring Richard Fearless (Death in Vegas) Soulwax and Monk On Fire
Tony Global & Goodfella
Transglobal Sound System
Undivided Attention
Visitation
Will White
Zion Train
Zohar
*Plus Some Very Special Surprise Guests*

Dance Tent
Friday 23rd June 2000
Dave Clarke
Josh Wink
Eat Static
Nik Warren
Utah Saints
Felix Da Housecat
Chicane
Mark Shimmon
Junkie XL
Luke Vibert and BJ Cole
Banco de Gaia (DJ set)
Manchild
Element
Funk Boutique
On

Saturday 24th June 2000
Fatboy Slim
Bentley Rhythm Ace
Artful Dodger
MJ Cole
Matt Cantor & MC Tenor Fly (Freestylers DJs)
Rinocerose
Justin Robertson
Kojak
Shut Up and Dance
King Kooba
Tipper
Dark Globe
Deadly Avenger
Eddy & Dus
Men From Atlantis

Sunday 25th June 2000
Mickey Finn, Aphrodite & MC Fearless
E-Z Rollers
DJ Krush
Kelis
Saian Supa Crew
Gilles Peterson
Mint Royale
Runaways
The Herbaliser
Speeka
Alpine Stars
Scratch
Dilated Peoples
People Under The Stairs
DJ Madcuts
Hil St Soul
Smith & Mighty
Headrock Valley Beats
Moulinex the Blender

New Bands Tent
Friday 23rd June 2000
Black Box Recorder
Elliot Smith
Badly Drawn Boy
Day One
Kent
JJ72
Motorhomes
Boho Sub Band
North Mississippi All-Stars
Kin
The Zibbers

Saturday 24th June 2000
Flaming Lips
Wheat
Joseph
Terris
Dum Dums
My Vitriol
Ben Christophers
Orange Can
Justin Lewis Orchestra
Spearmint
unsigned band
unsigned band
Little 10

Sunday 25th June 2000
Doves
Rae and Christian
Yo La Tengo
OOberman
Six by Seven
Ben and Jason
It's Jo and Danny
Cousteau
Contempo
1313
co.uk
Swag

Acoustic Tent
Friday 23rd June 2000
The Waterboys
G-Love and Special Sauce
Priory of Brion feat. Robert Plant
Jack L
Ezio
Jim Devlin
Matthew Jay
Nearly Dann

Saturday 24th June 2000
Hothouse Flowers
Paul Brady
Sharon Shannon
Hank Williams III
Alvin Youngblood Hart
It's Jo & Danny
Leslie Dowdall
Moses

Sunday 25th June 2000
Suzanne Vega
Paul Carrack
Eric Bibb
Kate Rusby
Liam O'Maonlai
Allison Moorer
Eileen Rose
Susan McKeown

Avalon Stage
Friday 23rd June 2000
Shooglenifty
Bi-Polar
Bhaghdaddies
Arthur Brown
Nick Turner's Fantastic All-Stars
Headmix Collective
Bluefoot Project
Zeb Piper

Saturday 24th June 2000
John Martyn
Nick Harper
Rolf Harris
Nucleus Roots
Flipside
Anup Kumar Biswas
Sweet Lorraine

Sunday 25th June 2000
Gong
The Egg
Kangaroo Moon
Kava Kava
Moussa Kouyate
Neeb
Ben Walters
Sourmash

Nana Obscuries Stage
Friday 23rd June 2000
Sirius B
Mukka
Pain
Three Tons O' Grass
Jerry Cahill
Psy
Jasmine
Nemesis

Saturday 24th June 2000
Baghdaddies
Neck
Zsapora
Headjam
Calima
Anglo Japanese
Sacrificials

Sunday 25th June 2000
Gringo Ska
Celtica
Sieze the Day
Planet Janet
Oi - Va - Voi
Far Que
Rocket Gold Star

Wise Crone Cafe
Friday 23rd June 2000
Three Tons O' Grass
Lazy Eye
Becca
Avalon Free State Choir
JJB
Dragonfly
Vivo

Saturday 24th June 2000
Celtica
Barry Charles
Charivari
Capella
Martin Soloman
Harp John & The Amigos
Galien

Sunday 25th June 2000
Heathens All
Sandfly
Altered Native
Tablawallah
Leander Morales
Phil Bird
Avalon Free State Choir

Croissant Neuf Big Top
This is located in the Green Roadshow area of the Greenfields, and powered by sun and wind. Due to the low sound level output from this stage, you can often find live music here after the major stages have finished for the day.

Friday 23rd June 2000
Horace X
Gringo Ska
Invisible Opera Company of Tibet
Joli-blon
Skelter
The Herbie Treehead Band

Saturday 24th June 2000
Riven
Pushka
Your Dad
Baraka
Imbizo
Biggles
Jerry Cahill
Cybercylis

Sunday 25th June 2000
Top Cats
Stackridge
The Huckleberries
F.O.S. Brothers
Nigel Shaw and Carolyn Hillyer
Foo Foo and the Boy

Greenpeace Stage
The main Greenpeace Stage is the travelling Firestarter Stage run by Continental Drifts, and is a great place to see classic festival acts and emerging bands alike, and to get advice on developing/getting funding for your own band. The stage is supported by the Arts Council of England's New Audiences programme.

You might catch some soundchecks on this stage on Thursday, featuring the likes of Family Fantango, Tarantism, Pronghorn, The Baghdaddies, and Nucleus Roots. MCs for the weekend include Timmy Wobble and Gaye Andy ... intermittent cabaret from the Continental Drifts stable.

Friday 23rd June 2000
9.00am: Yogabeat - Start the day the Yoga way, meditation, visuals and music.
10.30am: Kids Dance Music Workshop - a chance for the youth on site to learn and brush up on their DJ skills from the real professionals. Includes Rap and scratch. Kids please bring tunes or any tapes of your favourites and we can mix them in. Registration advisable.
12.00pm: NEW ACOUSTIC MUSIC ASSOCIATION session - The Arlenes, Pixie Sixer
2.00pm - 4.00pm: HELPTHE AMAZON RAIN FOREST BOUNCE BACK - Speakers, performance and info on the true situation facing the amazon
4pm: Special Guest Band
5pm - 00:30am: FIRESTARTER session - Muffin Men, X Triple, Fin de Siecle, T.U.T, Cardiacs, Invasion, Space Bashar Rom

Saturday 24th June 2000
9.00am: Yogabeat
10.30am: Kids Time Dance Music Workshop - Kids please bring tunes or any tapes of your favourites and we can mix them in.
12.00pm: NEW ACOUSTIC MUSIC ASSOCIATION session - Angelou, Jont
2.00pm: CLIMATE VERSUS RENEWABLES - Speakers, workshops, performance, paint the true picture of where our climate is going right now!
4.00pm - 00.30am: FIRESTARTER session - Farrah, Later, Shod Collective, Space Police feat General Levy, E.G.T., Hardwire, Zion Train

Sunday 25th June 2000
9.00am: Yogabeat
10.30am: Kids Time Dance Music workshop
12.00pm: NEW ACOUSTIC MUSIC ASSOCIATION session - Eric Roche, Dr. Robert
2.00pm: GM - FREE SUNDAY - What are you eating and the real story behind this crucial issue
4.00pm: - midnight FIRESTARTER session - Chumbawamba, Citizen Fish, Inner Sense Percussion Orchestra, Hedonastik, Vibronics, Headmix

The Bandstand
Slap bang in the heart of (what is known as) "babylon" - in the centre of the main markets - you stumble across something that looks like a bandstand - this is The Bandstand.

This stage is in a great spot, and you find yourself stopping to stand and stare at the surprisingly good (mostly acoustic and mostly unknown) performers - some of which you're bound to find performing elsewhere over the weekend. The perfect shopping music!

Elephant Talk
Mystery Juice
Morning Star
Big Fish
Hodmadoddery
Mukka
The Absolute Darlings
Pat Orchard
The Incontinentals
Scapegoat
Bill Smarme and the Business
World Government
The Rainkings
RedWing
Zumbida
Cittero Park
Wav Chah
Parcel of Rogues
Circle of Blues
Diddly Squatters
Popacatepetl


Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th June 2000
Worthy Farm, Pilton, nr Glastonbury, Somerset, England
£89 including booking fee and postage
daily capacity: 80000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013


latest on this festival

Glastonbury Festival 2019
festival details
last updated: Fri 8th Sep 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2019
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Fri 8th Sep 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2017
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 28th Jun 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2017
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Tue 27th Jun 2017