Glastonbury Festival 1998

Bands - by Stage by Day

published: Mon 22nd Jun 1998

Friday 26th to Sunday 28th June 1998
Worthy Farm, Pilton, nr Glastonbury, Somerset, England
£80
daily capacity: 80000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013

General Information
Pyramid Stage
Other Stage
Jazz World Stage
New Bands Tent
Dance Tent
Acoustic Stage
Avalon Stage
Cabaret Tent
Workers Beer Stage
Golden Moon Cafe
Theatre Marquee
Green Futures Field
Rainbow Village Stage
Sunshine Stage
Croissant Neuf Stage
Wise Crone Cafe
AKA & Fazorhead Tent
Solar Cycle Stage

General Information

Most of the bands have now been released by the Festival organisers, and other bands information has been gained from the press, band members, artists, managers, agents, record companies, friends and people in the know. Thanks to all the people who took the time and effort to give me this information.
You don't have to take these as fact, but I believe them to be true.

All of the major stage lists have now been announced, with one or two acts still to be confirmed.

Please Note:

  • bands marked Y are confirmed by the Glastonbury Festival organisers or other guaranteed sources
  • the lists are not in performing order unless times or performing order is shown.
  • the links are to the bands official websites sites (I think!)
  • back to top


    Pyramid Stage

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Ben Harper Y
    unknown Beth Orton Y
    unknown Finlay Quaye Y
    unknown Foo Fighters Y
    unknown James Y
    unknown Lightning Seeds Y
    unknown My Life Story Y
    unknown Primal Scream Y
    unknown Taj Mahal Y

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Blur Y
    unknown Hothouse Flowers Y
    unknown Jools Holland Y
    unknown Mansun Y
    unknown Meredith Brookes Y
    unknown Robbie Williams Y
    unknown Sharon Shannon Y
    unknown Stereophonics Y
    unknown Tori Amos Y
    unknown Tricky Y

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Bob Dylan Y
    unknown Glastonbury Town Band Y
    unknown Medieval Baebes Y
    unknown Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Y
    unknown Pulp Y
    unknown Sonic Youth Y
    unknown Space Y
    unknown Steve Earle Y
    unknown Tony Bennett Y

    back to top


    Other Stage

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Carrie Y
    unknown Catatonia Y
    unknown Embrace Y
    unknown Matchbox 20 Y
    unknown Rialto Y
    unknown Rocket from the Crypt Y
    unknown The Montrose Avenue Y
    unknown The Supernaturals Y
    unknown The Warm Jets Y
    unknown The Young Offenders Y
    unknown Ultrasound Y
    unknown Wyclef Jean Y

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown A Y
    unknown Amampondo Y
    unknown Catherine Wheel Y
    unknown Deftones Y
    unknown Head Swim Y
    unknown Kenickie Y
    unknown Marion Y
    unknown Monaco Y
    unknown Placebo Y
    unknown St. Etienne Y

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Alabama 3 Y
    unknown Audioweb Y
    unknown Bentley Rhythm Ace Y DJ set?
    unknown Bernard Butler Y
    unknown DJs Joe Strummer and Bez Y
    unknown Dust Junkies Y
    unknown Family of Free Love Y
    unknown Feeder Y
    unknown Mighty Mighty Bosstones Y
    unknown Santa Cruz Y
    unknown Senser Y
    unknown Spiritualised Y

    back to top


    Jazz World Stage

    This year, the arena sound is featuring the world's first ever variable dispersion speakers.
    Using 3 delay towers throughout the arena, these arrays will provide the broadest, most even spread of sound yet at an open air event.

    The lighting will be bigger and better, and will be utilising the new delay towers in the arena for flying further gadgetry.

    Thursday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    playing 1st Cantina Y unlisted soundcheck band
    playing 2nd Big World Skunk Y unlisted soundcheck band
    playing 3rd Kinzman Y unlisted soundcheck band
    playing 4th The Egg Y unlisted soundcheck band

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    11:45-12:40 President Bongo and The Democratic Republic of Phonque Y
    13:10-14:00 Purple Penguin Y
    14:30-15:30 Red Snapper Y
    16:00-17:00 Bim Sherman Y
    17:30-18:30 James Taylor Quartet Y the only JTQ site to get details direct from the band
    19:00-20:00 Dissidenten Y
    20:30-21:30 Faithless Y
    22:00-22:50 Cornershop Y
    23:20-00:30 Portishead Y

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    11:00-11:45 Zoot and Guests Y
    12:15-13:05 J-Life Y
    13:35-14:25 Akasha Y
    14:55-15:45 James Hardway Y
    16:15-17:05 Outside Y
    17:35-18:25 Ray Gaskins Y Common have had to cancel - this is the replacement. (this previously said that Outside had cancelled - this was my cock-up! Sorry)
    18:55-19:45 Morcheeba Y fan site....oh look, it's mine! :-)
    20:15-21:00 Amampondo featuring Juno Reactor Y
    21:30-22:40 The Roots Y
    23:10-00:30 Roni Size & Reprazent Y

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    10:45-11:45 Hiroki Okano and his Tenkoo Orchestra Y
    12:15-13:15 Dr Didg Y
    13:45-14:45 Keith Waithe and the Macusi Players Y
    15:15-16:15 Tortoise Y
    16:45-17:45 Trilok Gurtu and the Glimpse Y
    18:15-19:15 Terry Callier Y
    19:45-20:45 Dr. John Y
    21:15-22:30 Herbie Hancock's Headhunters Y
    23:00-00:00 D-Influence Y

    back to top


    New Bands Tent

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Asia Dub Foundation Y
    unknown Brave State Y
    unknown Clinic Y
    unknown Dawn of the Replicants Y
    unknown Edible Decorations Y
    unknown Ian Brown Y
    unknown Kristen Hersh Y
    unknown Medal Y
    unknown Scott 4 Y
    unknown Six by Seven Y
    unknown The Doves Y
    unknown The Unbelievable Truth Y
    unknown Wireless Y

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Cornershop Y
    unknown Counter Mine Y
    unknown Drug Store Y
    unknown Gomez Y
    unknown Hither Green People Y
    unknown Idlewild Y
    unknown Jesus and Mary Chain Y
    unknown Llama Farmers Y
    unknown Ooberman Y
    unknown Shack Y
    unknown Sunhouse Y
    unknown The Audience Y

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Boom Boom Satellites Y
    unknown Coade Y
    unknown Divine Comedy Y
    unknown Earl Brutus Y
    unknown Eliza Carthy Y
    unknown Magoo Y
    unknown Moorhaven Y
    unknown Red Snapper Y
    unknown Sean Lennon Y
    unknown Superstar Y
    unknown The Aloof Y

    back to top


    Dance Tent

    This is (apparently) much improved for this year - in previous busy years it has been too small to get everyone near it, forget about getting inside! Also, having the giant football screen nearby will probably attract people to the area who otherwise wouldn't visit.

    Sheila of Fazorhead will be doing costumes for some of the dancers.

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    11:30-12:00 John Little (Home Grown) Y DJ set
    12:00-12:35 Fil Planet Y live
    12:35-13:05 John Little (Home Grown) Y DJ set
    13:05-13:50 Medicine Drum Y live
    13:50-14:50 Greg Roberts (Dreadzone S/System) Y DJ set
    14:50-15:30 Girl Eats Boy Y live
    15:30-16:30 DJ Mrs Woods Y DJ set
    16:30-17:15 Fluke Y live
    17:15-18:15 Cut La Roc/Midfield General Y DJ set
    18:15-19:00 Monkey Mafia Y live
    19:00-20:00 Darren Emerson Y
    20:00-20:40 Luke Slater/Freek Funk Y live
    20:40-22:10 Billy Nasty Y
    22:10-23:00 Moby Y live
    23:00-00:30 Chemical Brothers Y DJ set

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    10:00-10:30 Leon (Lakota Records) Y DJ set
    10:30-11:00 Starecase Y live
    11:00-11:15 Leon (Lakota Records) Y DJ set
    11:15-11:55 Finitribe Y live
    11:55-12:10 Leon (Lakota Records) Y DJ set
    12:10-12:50 Autechre Y live
    12:50-13:50 Kid Loops Y DJ
    13:50-14:30 Spring Heel Jack Y live
    14:30-15:30 King Kooba Y DJ
    15:30-16:20 Banco de Gaia Y live
    16:20-17:20 Scratch Perverts Y DJ
    17:20-18:00 Way Out West Y live
    18:00-18:30 Freddy Fresh Y DJ
    18:30-19:20 Coldcut Y live
    19:20-20:10 Freddy Fresh Y DJ
    20:10-20:40 Adam F/MC.MC Y live
    20:40-22:10 Fat Boy Slim Y DJ
    22:10-23:00 Lo Fidelity All Stars Y live
    23:00-00:15 Richie Hawtins aka Plastikman Y semi-live
    24:15-00:30 Chill-Out DJ Wind Down Y DJ

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    10:00-11:00 DJ Bart Y Ambient drum 'n' bass
    11:00-11:35 Conemelt Y live
    11:35-12:35 Agent Dan Y DJ
    12:35-13:15 More Rockers Y
    13:15-14:15 Environmental Science Y DJ's
    14:15-15:00 Dub Pistols Y live
    15:00-16:20 John Stapleton/Krash Slaughta Y DJ's
    16:20-17:10 Kitachi Y digital live with vocals
    17:10-18:10 DJ Touche (Wiseguys) Y DJ
    18:10-18:50 Les Rhythm Digitales Y live
    18:50-20:20 Kenny Ken/Rap Y DJ's
    20:20-21:00 Freestylers Y live
    21:00-22:30 DJ Roni Size Y DJ - with MC Dynamite
    21:00-22:30 MC Dynamite Y with DJ Roni Size
    22:30-00:00 Mad Professor Y Digital live with vocals

    back to top


    Acoustic Stage

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Australian Pink Floyd Y
    unknown Eric Bibb Band Y
    unknown John Butler Y
    unknown Kate St. John Y
    unknown Lee Philips Y
    unknown Rolf Harris Y
    unknown Squeeze Y
    unknown The Good Sons Y

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Boo Hewardine Y
    unknown James Hunter Y
    unknown Juliet Turner Y
    unknown Nick Lowe Y
    unknown Preacher Boy Y
    unknown Taj Mahal Y
    unknown The Montrose Avenue Y
    unknown World Party Y

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Babybird Y
    unknown Bernard Butler Y
    unknown Chip Taylor Y
    unknown Eddi Reader Y
    unknown Eric Bibb Band Y
    unknown Julian Cope Y also playing on other smaller stages - check blackboards
    unknown London Community Gospel Choir Y
    unknown Ursula Burns Y

    back to top


    Avalon Stage

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    16:30 Pod Y
    unknown Gas Miln Y
    unknown Hames & Harris Y
    unknown Hiroki Okano and his Tenkoo Orchestra Y
    unknown Loop Guru Y
    unknown Mandragora Y
    unknown Pld Blind Dogs Y
    unknown Zion Train Y

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Cantaloup Y
    unknown Dubmerge Y
    unknown Hadouk Y
    unknown Moonboot Oz Y
    unknown Ozric Tentacles Y
    unknown Rhythm-ites Y
    unknown Sons of Arqa Y
    unknown Zambra Y

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Baka Beyond & Kakpsipski Y
    unknown Cosmic Voyage Y
    unknown Electric Groove Temple Y
    unknown K Passa Y
    unknown Kantina Y
    unknown Kerb Y
    unknown Lunasa Y
    unknown Salsa Celtica Y

    unknown
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Tofu Love Frogs N

    back to top


    Cabaret Tent

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Bastard Son of Tommy Cooper Y
    unknown Bill Bailey Y
    unknown Danny Brown Y
    unknown George Egg Y
    unknown Jeff Green Y
    unknown John Fothergill Y
    unknown Jonny Vegas Y
    unknown Joolz Y
    unknown Motion Man With A Beard Y
    unknown Rex Boyd Y
    unknown Rory Y
    unknown Roxy's Tool Box Y
    unknown Stevie Spangles Y
    unknown Sweet Soul Sisters Y
    unknown The Dustbin Dancers Y
    unknown The Fountains of Strasberk Y
    unknown Tony Elvin Y
    unknown Weapons of Sound Y a load of old rubbish? :-) See this band!

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Aileen Y
    unknown Attila the Stockbroker Y also playing with Barnstormer (Workers Beer Stage)
    unknown Bill Bailey Y
    unknown Brendan Burns Y
    unknown Ian Stone Y
    unknown Jeff Green Y
    unknown Joolz Y
    unknown Loose Ends Y
    unknown Margo Y
    unknown Nick Wilty Y
    unknown Omid Djalili Y
    unknown Rhythm Wave Y
    unknown Roxy's Tool Box Y
    unknown Spats Y
    unknown Stewart Lee Y

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Bill Bailey Y
    unknown Charlie Chuck Y
    unknown Gina Yashire Y
    unknown Helen Austin Y
    unknown Ian Cognito Y too radical for TV!
    unknown John Otway Y where would Glastonbury be without Otway?
    unknown Lee Mack Y
    unknown Metal Bop Muddy Y must be Woody Bop Muddy with a metalic upgrade!
    unknown Mike Gunn Y
    unknown Miles Crawford Y
    unknown Mitch Benn Y
    unknown Phil Kay Y
    unknown Pyromania Y
    unknown Rudi Lickwood Y
    unknown The Big Hum Y
    unknown Weapons of Sound Y a load of old rubbish? :-) See this band!

    back to top


    Workers Beer Stage

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Barnstormer N

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Barnstormer N

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Barnstormer N

    back to top


    Golden Moon Cafe

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Global N

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Blyth Power N

    unknown
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Tofu Love Frogs N

    back to top


    Theatre Marquee

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Joolz N one hour show

    back to top


    Green Futures Field

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Spacehopper N from Birmingham's Que Club

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Spacehopper N from Birmingham's Que Club

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Spacehopper N from Birmingham's Que Club

    back to top


    Rainbow Village Stage

    Sunday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    21:30 Invisible Opera Company of Tibet N

    back to top


    Sunshine Stage

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    20:00 Invisible Opera Company of Tibet N

    back to top


    Croissant Neuf Stage

    situated in the Green Roadshow Field, a permanent feature for as long as I can remember.

    The power for this tent comes from renewable sources.

    A great place to see bands after the main stages have finished. Many good bands play each daytime too.

    Read the blackboards outside the tent to see who is playing when.

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Global N

    back to top


    Wise Crone Cafe

    This marquee is situated in the Avalon Field, near to the Avalon stage.

    Friday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    15:30 Jackie Juno N

    back to top


    AKA & Fazorhead Tent

    open all day and night, somewhere near the jazz stage field. It will be clearly marked on the outside.

    unknown
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    unknown Seedy Tim Y other DJs from the Bristol area will also play here

    back to top


    Solar Cycle Stage

    in the Greenpeace field

    Saturday
    timebandconfirmed?notes
    24:30 System 7 N


    Friday 26th to Sunday 28th June 1998
    Worthy Farm, Pilton, nr Glastonbury, Somerset, England
    £80
    daily capacity: 80000
    last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013


    latest on this festival

    Glastonbury Festival 2019
    festival details
    last updated: Fri 8th Sep 2017
    Glastonbury Festival 2019
    line-ups & rumours
    last updated: Fri 8th Sep 2017
    Glastonbury Festival 2017
    photo galleries
    last updated: Wed 28th Jun 2017
    Glastonbury Festival 2017
    line-ups & rumours
    last updated: Tue 27th Jun 2017