Cookies on the eFestivals website.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the eFestivals website.
However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.



Glastonbury Festival 1998

Bands - alphabetical listing

published: Mon 22nd Jun 1998

Friday 26th to Sunday 28th June 1998
Worthy Farm, Pilton, nr Glastonbury, Somerset, England
£80
daily capacity: 80000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U W Z


A
A Other Stage Saturday unknown
Adam F/MC.MC Dance Tent Saturday 20:10-20:40
Agent Dan Dance Tent Sunday 11:35-12:35
Aileen Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Akasha Jazz World Stage Saturday 13:35-14:25
Alabama 3 Other Stage Sunday unknown
Amampondo Other Stage Saturday unknown
Amampondo featuring Juno Reactor Jazz World Stage Saturday 20:15-21:00
Asia Dub Foundation New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Attila the Stockbroker Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Audioweb Other Stage Sunday unknown
Australian Pink Floyd Acoustic Stage Friday unknown
Autechre Dance Tent Saturday 12:10-12:50

back to top

B
Babybird Acoustic Stage Sunday unknown
Baka Beyond & Kakpsipski Avalon Stage Sunday unknown
Banco de Gaia Dance Tent Saturday 15:30-16:20
Barnstormer Workers Beer Stage Friday unknown
Barnstormer Workers Beer Stage Saturday unknown
Barnstormer Workers Beer Stage Sunday unknown
Bastard Son of Tommy Cooper Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Ben Harper Pyramid Stage Friday unknown
Bentley Rhythm Ace Other Stage Sunday unknown
Bernard Butler Other Stage Sunday unknown
Bernard Butler Acoustic Stage Sunday unknown
Beth Orton Pyramid Stage Friday unknown
Big World Skunk Jazz World Stage Thursday playing 2nd
Bill Bailey Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Bill Bailey Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Bill Bailey Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Billy Nasty Dance Tent Friday 20:40-22:10
Bim Sherman Jazz World Stage Friday 16:00-17:00
Blur Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Blyth Power Golden Moon Cafe Sunday unknown
Bob Dylan Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Boo Hewardine Acoustic Stage Saturday unknown
Boom Boom Satellites New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Brave State New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Brendan Burns Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown

back to top

C
Cantaloup Avalon Stage Saturday unknown
Cantina Jazz World Stage Thursday playing 1st
Carrie Other Stage Friday unknown
Catatonia Other Stage Friday unknown
Catherine Wheel Other Stage Saturday unknown
Charlie Chuck Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Chemical Brothers Dance Tent Friday 23:00-00:30
Chill-Out DJ Wind Down Dance Tent Saturday 24:15-00:30
Chip Taylor Acoustic Stage Sunday unknown
Clinic New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Coade New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Coldcut Dance Tent Saturday 18:30-19:20
Conemelt Dance Tent Sunday 11:00-11:35
Cornershop Jazz World Stage Friday 22:00-22:50
Cornershop New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Cosmic Voyage Avalon Stage Sunday unknown
Counter Mine New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Cut La Roc/Midfield General Dance Tent Friday 17:15-18:15

back to top

D
D-Influence Jazz World Stage Sunday 23:00-00:00
Danny Brown Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Darren Emerson Dance Tent Friday 19:00-20:00
Dawn of the Replicants New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Deftones Other Stage Saturday unknown
Dissidenten Jazz World Stage Friday 19:00-20:00
Divine Comedy New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
DJ Bart Dance Tent Sunday 10:00-11:00
DJ Mrs Woods Dance Tent Friday 15:30-16:30
DJ Roni Size Dance Tent Sunday 21:00-22:30
DJ Touche (Wiseguys) Dance Tent Sunday 17:10-18:10
DJs Joe Strummer and Bez Other Stage Sunday unknown
Don Alejandro Cirilo Perez Oxlaj Green Futures Field Saturday unknown
Don Alejandro Cirilo Perez Oxlaj Pyramid Stage unknown unknown
Dr Didg Jazz World Stage Sunday 12:15-13:15
Dr. John Jazz World Stage Sunday 19:45-20:45
Drug Store New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Dub Pistols Dance Tent Sunday 14:15-15:00
Dubmerge Avalon Stage Saturday unknown
Dust Junkies Other Stage Sunday unknown

back to top

E
Earl Brutus New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Eddi Reader Acoustic Stage Sunday unknown
Edible Decorations New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Electric Groove Temple Avalon Stage Sunday unknown
Eliza Carthy New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Embrace Other Stage Friday unknown
Environmental Science Dance Tent Sunday 13:15-14:15
Eric Bibb Band Acoustic Stage Friday unknown
Eric Bibb Band Acoustic Stage Sunday unknown

back to top

F
Faithless Jazz World Stage Friday 20:30-21:30
Family of Free Love Other Stage Sunday unknown
Fat Boy Slim Dance Tent Saturday 20:40-22:10
Feeder Other Stage Sunday unknown
Fil Planet Dance Tent Friday 12:00-12:35
Finitribe Dance Tent Saturday 11:15-11:55
Finlay Quaye Pyramid Stage Friday unknown
Fluke Dance Tent Friday 16:30-17:15
Foo Fighters Pyramid Stage Friday unknown
Freddy Fresh Dance Tent Saturday 18:00-18:30
Freddy Fresh Dance Tent Saturday 19:20-20:10
Freestylers Dance Tent Sunday 20:20-21:00

back to top

G
Gas Miln Avalon Stage Friday unknown
George Egg Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Gina Yashire Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Girl Eats Boy Dance Tent Friday 14:50-15:30
Glastonbury Town Band Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Global Golden Moon Cafe Friday unknown
Global Croissant Neuf Stage Saturday unknown
Gomez New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Greg Roberts (Dreadzone S/System) Dance Tent Friday 13:50-14:50

back to top

H
Hadouk Avalon Stage Saturday unknown
Hames & Harris Avalon Stage Friday unknown
Head Swim Other Stage Saturday unknown
Helen Austin Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Herbie Hancock's Headhunters Jazz World Stage Sunday 21:15-22:30
Hiroki Okano and his Tenkoo Orchestra Avalon Stage Friday unknown
Hiroki Okano and his Tenkoo Orchestra Jazz World Stage Sunday 10:45-11:45
Hither Green People New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Hothouse Flowers Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown

back to top

I
Ian Brown New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Ian Cognito Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Ian Stone Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Idlewild New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Invisible Opera Company of Tibet Sunshine Stage Saturday 20:00
Invisible Opera Company of Tibet Rainbow Village Stage Sunday 21:30

back to top

J
J-Life Jazz World Stage Saturday 12:15-13:05
Jackie Juno Wise Crone Cafe Friday 15:30
James Pyramid Stage Friday unknown
James Hardway Jazz World Stage Saturday 14:55-15:45
James Hunter Acoustic Stage Saturday unknown
James Taylor Quartet Jazz World Stage Friday 17:30-18:30
Jeff Green Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Jeff Green Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Jesus and Mary Chain New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
John Butler Acoustic Stage Friday unknown
John Fothergill Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
John Little (Home Grown) Dance Tent Friday 11:30-12:00
John Little (Home Grown) Dance Tent Friday 12:35-13:05
John Otway Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
John Stapleton/Krash Slaughta Dance Tent Sunday 15:00-16:20
Jonny Vegas Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Jools Holland Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Joolz Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Joolz Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Joolz Theatre Marquee Sunday unknown
Julian Cope Acoustic Stage Sunday unknown
Juliet Turner Acoustic Stage Saturday unknown

back to top

K
K Passa Avalon Stage Sunday unknown
Kantina Avalon Stage Sunday unknown
Kate St. John Acoustic Stage Friday unknown
Keith Waithe and the Macusi Players Jazz World Stage Sunday 13:45-14:45
Kenickie Other Stage Saturday unknown
Kenny Ken/Rap Dance Tent Sunday 18:50-20:20
Kerb Avalon Stage Sunday unknown
Kid Loops Dance Tent Saturday 12:50-13:50
King Kooba Dance Tent Saturday 14:30-15:30
Kinzman Jazz World Stage Thursday playing 3rd
Kitachi Dance Tent Sunday 16:20-17:10
Kristen Hersh New Bands Tent Friday unknown

back to top

L
Lee Mack Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Lee Philips Acoustic Stage Friday unknown
Leon (Lakota Records) Dance Tent Saturday 10:00-10:30
Leon (Lakota Records) Dance Tent Saturday 11:00-11:15
Leon (Lakota Records) Dance Tent Saturday 11:55-12:10
Les Rhythm Digitales Dance Tent Sunday 18:10-18:50
Lightning Seeds Pyramid Stage Friday unknown
Llama Farmers New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Lo Fidelity All Stars Dance Tent Saturday 22:10-23:00
London Community Gospel Choir Acoustic Stage Sunday unknown
Loop Guru Avalon Stage Friday unknown
Loose Ends Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Luke Slater/Freek Funk Dance Tent Friday 20:00-20:40
Lunasa Avalon Stage Sunday unknown

back to top

M
Mad Professor Dance Tent Sunday 22:30-00:00
Magoo New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Mandragora Avalon Stage Friday unknown
Mansun Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Margo Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Marion Other Stage Saturday unknown
Matchbox 20 Other Stage Friday unknown
MC Dynamite Dance Tent Sunday 21:00-22:30
Medal New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Medicine Drum Dance Tent Friday 13:05-13:50
Medieval Baebes Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Meredith Brookes Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Metal Bop Muddy Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Mighty Mighty Bosstones Other Stage Sunday unknown
Mike Gunn Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Miles Crawford Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Mitch Benn Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Moby Dance Tent Friday 22:10-23:00
Monaco Other Stage Saturday unknown
Monkey Mafia Dance Tent Friday 18:15-19:00
Moonboot Oz Avalon Stage Saturday unknown
Moorhaven New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Morcheeba Jazz World Stage Saturday 18:55-19:45
More Rockers Dance Tent Sunday 12:35-13:15
Motion Man With A Beard Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
My Life Story Pyramid Stage Friday unknown

back to top

N
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Nick Lowe Acoustic Stage Saturday unknown
Nick Wilty Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown

back to top

O
Omid Djalili Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Ooberman New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Outside Jazz World Stage Saturday 16:15-17:05
Ozric Tentacles Avalon Stage Saturday unknown

back to top

P
Phil Kay Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Placebo Other Stage Saturday unknown
Pld Blind Dogs Avalon Stage Friday unknown
Pod Avalon Stage Friday 16:30
Portishead Jazz World Stage Friday 23:20-00:30
Preacher Boy Acoustic Stage Saturday unknown
President Bongo and The Democratic Republic of Phonque Jazz World Stage Friday 11:45-12:40
Primal Scream Pyramid Stage Friday unknown
Pulp Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Purple Penguin Jazz World Stage Friday 13:10-14:00
Pyromania Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown

back to top

R
Ray Gaskins Jazz World Stage Saturday 17:35-18:25
Red Snapper Jazz World Stage Friday 14:30-15:30
Red Snapper New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Rex Boyd Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Rhythm Wave Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Rhythm-ites Avalon Stage Saturday unknown
Rialto Other Stage Friday unknown
Richie Hawtins aka Plastikman Dance Tent Saturday 23:00-00:15
Robbie Williams Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Rocket from the Crypt Other Stage Friday unknown
Rolf Harris Acoustic Stage Friday unknown
Roni Size & Reprazent Jazz World Stage Saturday 23:10-00:30
Rory Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Roxy's Tool Box Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Roxy's Tool Box Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Rudi Lickwood Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown

back to top

S
Salsa Celtica Avalon Stage Sunday unknown
Santa Cruz Other Stage Sunday unknown
Scott 4 New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Scratch Perverts Dance Tent Saturday 16:20-17:20
Sean Lennon New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Seedy Tim AKA & Fazorhead Tent unknown unknown
Senser Other Stage Sunday unknown
Shack New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Sharon Shannon Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Six by Seven New Bands Tent Friday unknown
Sonic Youth Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Sons of Arqa Avalon Stage Saturday unknown
Space Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Spacehopper Green Futures Field Friday unknown
Spacehopper Green Futures Field Saturday unknown
Spacehopper Green Futures Field Sunday unknown
Spats Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Spiritualised Other Stage Sunday unknown
Spring Heel Jack Dance Tent Saturday 13:50-14:30
Squeeze Acoustic Stage Friday unknown
St. Etienne Other Stage Saturday unknown
Starecase Dance Tent Saturday 10:30-11:00
Stereophonics Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Steve Earle Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Stevie Spangles Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Stewart Lee Cabaret Tent Saturday unknown
Sunhouse New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
Superstar New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
Sweet Soul Sisters Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
System 7 Solar Cycle Stage Saturday 24:30

back to top

T
Taj Mahal Pyramid Stage Friday unknown
Taj Mahal Acoustic Stage Saturday unknown
Terry Callier Jazz World Stage Sunday 18:15-19:15
The Aloof New Bands Tent Sunday unknown
The Audience New Bands Tent Saturday unknown
The Big Hum Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
The Doves New Bands Tent Friday unknown
The Dustbin Dancers Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
The Egg Jazz World Stage Thursday playing 4th
The Fountains of Strasberk Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
The Good Sons Acoustic Stage Friday unknown
The Montrose Avenue Other Stage Friday unknown
The Montrose Avenue Acoustic Stage Saturday unknown
The Roots Jazz World Stage Saturday 21:30-22:40
The Supernaturals Other Stage Friday unknown
The Unbelievable Truth New Bands Tent Friday unknown
The Warm Jets Other Stage Friday unknown
The Young Offenders Other Stage Friday unknown
Tofu Love Frogs Avalon Stage unknown unknown
Tofu Love Frogs Golden Moon Cafe unknown unknown
Tony Bennett Pyramid Stage Sunday unknown
Tony Elvin Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Tori Amos Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Tortoise Jazz World Stage Sunday 15:15-16:15
Tricky Pyramid Stage Saturday unknown
Trilok Gurtu and the Glimpse Jazz World Stage Sunday 16:45-17:45

back to top

U
Ultrasound Other Stage Friday unknown
Ursula Burns Acoustic Stage Sunday unknown

back to top

W
Way Out West Dance Tent Saturday 17:20-18:00
Weapons of Sound Cabaret Tent Friday unknown
Weapons of Sound Cabaret Tent Sunday unknown
Wireless New Bands Tent Friday unknown
World Party Acoustic Stage Saturday unknown
Wyclef Jean Other Stage Friday unknown

back to top

Z
Zambra Avalon Stage Saturday unknown
Zion Train Avalon Stage Friday unknown
Zoot and Guests Jazz World Stage Saturday 11:00-11:45

back to top



Friday 26th to Sunday 28th June 1998
Worthy Farm, Pilton, nr Glastonbury, Somerset, England
£80
daily capacity: 80000
last updated: Wed 7th Aug 2013


latest on this festival

Glastonbury Festival 2014
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Today, 05:49pm
going to hell at Glastonbury
Video of the Day
last updated: Thu 17th Apr 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2014
festival listing
last updated: Wed 16th Apr 2014
new music
Video of the Day
last updated: Thu 10th Apr 2014

more on this festival



not logged in? Sign in here | not registered? Register here

search future festivals only   advanced search

 
most viewed pages in the last 24 hours
Glastonbury Festival 2014 line-up and rumours who's playing
last updated: Today, 05:49pm
Glastonbury Festival 2014 festival listing
updated: Wed 16th Apr 2014
Reading Festival 2014 line-up and rumours who's playing
last updated: Tue 15th Apr 2014
Radio 2 Live In Hyde Park 2014 festival listing
updated: Thu 17th Apr 2014
Calling Festival 2014 festival listing
updated: Fri 11th Apr 2014
Leeds Festival 2014 line-up and rumours who's playing
last updated: Tue 15th Apr 2014
Nantwich Jazz, Blues & Music Festival 2014 festival listing
updated: Wed 12th Feb 2014
T in the Park 2014 line-up and rumours who's playing
last updated: Thu 10th Apr 2014
most popular festivals (all pages) in the last week
Glastonbury Festival 2014 Wed 25th to Sun 29th Jun 2014
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Wed 16th Apr 2014
Reading Festival 2014 Fri 22nd to Sun 24th Aug 2014
Little Johns Farm, Reading, Berkshire
last updated: Fri 4th Apr 2014
OnBlackheath 2014 Sat 13th to Sun 14th Sep 2014
Blackheath Common, Blackheath, London
last updated: Wed 16th Apr 2014
Calling Festival 2014 Sat 28th to Sun 29th Jun 2014
Clapham Common, Lambeth, London
last updated: Fri 11th Apr 2014
T in the Park 2014 Fri 11th to Sun 13th Jul 2014
Balado, Kinross, Perth and Kinross
last updated: Thu 10th Apr 2014
Run to the Sun 2014 Fri 23rd to Mon 26th May 2014
Newquay View Resort, Newquay, Cornwall
last updated: Tue 15th Apr 2014
Pearl Jam @ Milton Keynes 2014 Fri 11th Jul 2014
Milton Keynes Bowl, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
last updated: Tue 15th Apr 2014
GuilFest 2014 Fri 18th to Sun 20th Jul 2014
Stoke Park, Guildford, Surrey
last updated: Thu 17th Apr 2014
Sziget Festival 2014 Mon 11th to Mon 18th Aug 2014
Margit-sziget, Budapest, Budapest
last updated: Mon 14th Apr 2014
Leeds Festival 2014 Fri 22nd to Sun 24th Aug 2014
Bramham Park, Leeds, West Yorkshire
last updated: Mon 10th Mar 2014


Festivals
Shop
About