Celtic Connections 2015 line-up and rumours

Thursday 15th January to Sunday 1st February 2015
various venues, Glasgow, City of Glasgow, G2 3NY, Scotland MAP
various - from FREE to around £35
daily capacity: 25000
last updated: Wed 7th Jan 2015

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

Thu 15th Jan 2015
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) 'Nae Regrets' - Martyn Bennett's GRIT
Fri 16th Jan 2015
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Fairport Convention
    (C) Kevin Dempsey & Rosie Carson
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Qristina & Quinn Bachand
    (C) The Rambling Boys of Pleasure
  • Oran Mor
    (C) The Lost Brothers
    (C) The Mountain Firework Company
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Karine Polwart
    (C) Kate Rusby
    (C) Damien O'Kane
    (C) Al Lewis
    (C) Alva Leigh
    (C) Declan O'Rourke
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Sam Sweeney
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) The Pearlfishers
    (C) Pauline Alexander & Edwin Gallacher
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Para Handy 'A Highland Voyage'
  • The Arches
    (C) World Beat Bothy
  • Tramway
    (C) The Second Coming
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Mike Whellans & Fraser Nimmo
  • The Mackintosh Church
    (C) Mairi Smith
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) Sarah-Jane Summers
    (C) Juhani Silvola
Sat 17th Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Justin Townes Earle
    (C) Lindsey Black
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Angelique Kidjo
    (C) The Royal Scottish National Orchestra
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Findlay Napier
    (C) Ruth Moody
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Chastity Brown
    (C) Dean Owens
    (C) The Rails
    (C) The Whisky Hearts
  • RCH Exhibition Hall
    (C) Alison Burns
    (C) Corrina Hewat
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Le Vent du Nord
    (C) Christine Hanson
    (C) Emily Smith
    (C) Julie Fowlis
    (C) Megan Henderson
    (C) Patsy Reid
    (C) Sharon Shannon
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) 'Crossing the Minch' - The Music of Pipe Major Donald MacLeod MBE
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) New Road
    (C) Erlend Viken Trio
  • The Arches
    (C) Federation of The Disco Pimp
    (C) Dumb Instrument
  • Tramway
    (C) The Second Coming
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Hootenanny wi' Joyce and Annie
  • The Mackintosh Church
    (C) Ganesh Kumaresh
    (C) Trio AAB
    (C) Patsy Reid
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) Julie Murphy
    (C) Diane Cannon
  • RCH Lomond Foyer
    (C) Christine Kydd
    (C) Muldoon's Picnic
  • RCH Clyde Foyer
    (C) Corrina Hewat
    (C) Darren Maclean
    (C) Mick West Band
  • CCA
    (C) Gaels Le Cheile
Sun 18th Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Hazy Recollections
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Grant-Lee Phillips
    (C) Howe Gelb
    (C) Rachel Sermanni
    (C) Colin Macleod
    (C) The Pierces
    (C) The Lost Brothers
    (C) The Rails
    (C) Ruth Moody
    (C) The Parkington Sisters
    (C) Dawn Landes
    (C) Tiny Ruins
    (C) Roddy Hart & The Lonesome Fire
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Graham Mackenzie
    (C) Mairearad Green and Anna Massie
    (C) The Sea Road Sessions
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Merrymouth
    (C) Southern Tenant Folk Union
  • RCH Exhibition Hall
    (C) Alison Burns
  • City Halls
    (C) Wayfaring Strangers
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Californian Feetwarmers
    (C) The Bevvy Sisters
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Dreamers' Circus
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Martin Simpson
    (C) Nancy Kerr
    (C) Bella Hardy
    (C) Jim Moray
    (C) John Smith
    (C) Hannah James
    (C) Rachel Newton
    (C) Emily Askew
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) New Road
    (C) Erlend Viken Trio
  • The Art School
    (C) Celtic Connections Festival Club
  • Tramway
    (C) The Second Coming
  • RCH Lomond Foyer
    (C) Christine Kydd
    (C) Muldoon's Picnic
  • RCH Clyde Foyer
    (C) Darren Maclean
    (C) Mick West Band
  • RCH City of Music Studio
    (C) Corrina Hewat
  • RCH The Green Room
    (C) Corrina Hewat
Mon 19th Jan 2015
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Tommy Emmanuel
    (C) Chico Cesar
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Mr McFalls Chamber
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Para Handy 'A Highland Voyage'
  • Tramway
    (C) The Second Coming
Tue 20th Jan 2015
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Eddi Reader
    (C) Kris Drever
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Miorbhail nam Beann
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Hanneke Cassel
    (C) Alaw
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) The Pictish Trail
    (C) Sweet Baboo
Wed 21st Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Criolo
    (C) Withered Hand
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Carlos Nunez
    (C) RuRa
    (C) Chango Spasiuk
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Dick Gaughan
    (C) Lynched
  • Oran Mor
    (C) In the Round
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Michelle Burke
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Tiny Ruins
    (C) Blue Rose Code
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Mike Vass
    (C) Rachel Newton
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Preston Reed
    (C) Usman Riaz
    (C) Thomas Oliver
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Dunedin tae Auld Reekie
Thu 22nd Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Band of Friends
    (C) Andy Fairweather-Low
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) King Creosote
    (C) Tiny Ruins
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Angus Nicolson Trio
    (C) Trio Konogan
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Breabach
    (C) The Alan Kelly Gang
    (C) Horomona Horo
    (C) Waoira
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Mairi MacInnes
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Luka Bloom
    (C) Bella Hardy
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Charlie Dore
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) Melody Lab
Fri 23rd Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
    (C) Complete
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Punch Brothers
    (C) Siobhan Miller
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) The Fiddletree
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Niteworks
    (C) Macanta
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Shooglenifty
    (C) Motu : Oileain
    (C) Dhol Drummers of Rajasthan
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Inge Thomson
    (C) Maisey Rika
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Malinky
    (C) Jenna Reid
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Steven Blake
    (C) The Mischa Macpherson Trio
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) Peter Carberry & Padraig McGovern
    (C) Gavin Pennycook
  • Platform
    (C) Adrian Crowley
    (C) James Blackshaw
Sat 24th Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) JD McPherson
    (C) Shake Shake Go
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Treacherous Orchestra
    (C) Michael McGoldrick
    (C) Songhoy Blues
    (C) Coco Mbassi
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Fish & Bird
    (C) Sorren Maclean
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Jamie Smith's Mabon
    (C) Moxie
  • RCH Exhibition Hall
    (C) The Cask Strength Ceilidh Band
  • City Halls
    (C) Nils Lofgren
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Taraf De Haidouks
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Adam Holmes and the Embers
    (C) The Barr Brothers
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Llan de Cubel
    (C) Waiora
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
    (C) Dallaghan
  • The Arches
    (C) Orlando Julius and The Heliocentrics
    (C) Trinity Roots
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Finlay MacDonald
    (C) Chris Stout
    (C) Fiona MacAskill
    (C) Sarah Hayes
  • The Mackintosh Church
    (C) Jimmie Macgregor
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) Wingin' It
    (C) Corran Raa
  • Platform
    (C) Mary Hampton
    (C) Mike Heron with Georgia Seddon
    (C) Louis Baker
    (C) Thomas Oliver
  • City Halls Studio One
    (C) Big Groove
  • City Halls The Club Room
    (C) Harriet Buchan
  • City Halls Studio Two
    (C) Eddie Scott
Sun 25th Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Hazy Recollections
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Jarvis Cocker
    (C) Kate St John
    (C) Dick Gaughan
    (C) Martin Carthy
    (C) Eliza Carthy
    (C) Karine Polwart
    (C) Calum and Neill MacColl
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Adam Sutherland
    (C) Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson
    (C) Ross Ainslie
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Songhoy Blues
    (C) ALDOC
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) The Chair
    (C) Fara
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Nathaniel Rateliff
    (C) Louis Baker
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Innovation featuring Alistair McCulloch
    (C) Lahore Ceol Mor
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Shine
    (C) Maisey Rika
  • City Halls Recital Room
    (C) Daniel Thorpe
    (C) Finlay Allison
  • City Halls Studio One
    (C) Allan Hughes
    (C) Big Groove
  • City Halls The Club Room
    (C) Harriet Buchan
    (C) Lorne MacDougall
  • City Halls Studio Two
    (C) Cormac Byrne
Mon 26th Jan 2015
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Van Morrison
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Frances Black
    (C) Kieran Goss
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Andy White
    (C) Little Rach
Tue 27th Jan 2015
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Frances Black
    (C) Kieran Goss
    (C) The Chaplins
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Usher's Island
    (C) Ewan McLennan
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Oh Susanna
    (C) Dennis Ellsworth
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Karine Polwart
    (C) Sam Amidon
Wed 28th Jan 2015
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) The Bruce 700 - Allan MacDonald
    (C) Angus MacDonald
    (C) Iain MacDonald
    (C) Aidan O'Rourke
    (C) Lori Watson
    (C) Innes Watson
    (C) Christine Hanson
    (C) Fraser Fifield
    (C) Dick Lee
    (C) Duncan Lyall
    (C) Mary Macmaster
    (C) Donald Hay
    (C) Daniel Thorpe
    (C) Griogair Labhruidh
    (C) Kathleen MacInnes
    (C) Rod Paterson
  • Oran Mor
    (C) World Party
    (C) Gabriel Kelley
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) The McCrary Sisters
    (C) The Campbell Brothers
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) The Gospel According to Mr Niz
    (C) Watkins, Jarosz & O'Donovan
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Bonnie Dobson
    (C) Gerda Stevenson
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Aaron Fyfe
    (C) Diana Jones
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) St Roch's Senior Ceili Band
Thu 29th Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Konono No1
    (C) Bombino
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Tweedy
    (C) Field Report
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Chris Jarrett & Luca Ciarla
    (C) The Games
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Adam Cohen
    (C) Sarah Hayes
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Danu
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Horse
    (C) Austen George
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Tannahill Irish Songs
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Drew Holcomb
    (C) Amy Speace
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) A Moray Journey
Fri 30th Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Hayseed Dixie
    (C) The Riptide Movement
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
    (C) Blazin' Fiddles
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Kathryn Tickell & The Side
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Helene Blum & Harald Haugaard
    (C) Barluath
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Skerryvore
    (C) DaimhMor
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Jeffrey Foucault and Amelia Curran
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Cahalen Morrison & Eli West
    (C) Pharis & Jason Romero
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Allison Moorer
    (C) Arthur Nicolson
  • The Arches
    (C) Francois & The Atlas Mountains
    (C) World Beat Bothy
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Mark Harrison
    (C) Dan Owen
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) Mary Bergin & Kevin Conneff
    (C) Grainne Brady & Tina Jordan Rees
  • RCH Clyde Foyer
    (C) Finlay Allison
Sat 31st Jan 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Tony Allen
    (C) Ibibio Sound Machine
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Slainte Mhath
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Hudson Taylor
    (C) Southern
  • City Halls
    (C) A Stor Mo Chroi
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Lambchop
    (C) Maggie Bjorklund
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Kathryn Roberts And Sean Lakeman
    (C) Bronwynne Brent
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Arthur Johnstone
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Ian Carr & The Various Artists
    (C) The WIll Pound Band
  • The Arches
    (C) Manran
    (C) Harald Haugaard
  • The Glasgow Art Club
    (C) Fraser Anderson
    (C) Griogair Morrison
  • The National Piping Centre
    (C) Ross Couper & Tom Oakes
    (C) Christine Hanson
    (C) Mairi Campbell
  • RCH City of Music Studio
    (C) Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Sun 1st Feb 2015
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Hazy Recollections
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Ella the Bird
    (C) Leo Blanco
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Calexico
    (C) BC Camplight
  • Mitchell Library
    (C) Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Alistair Hulett Tribute
  • RCH City of Music Studio
    (C) Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

latest on this festival

Celtic Connections 2015
festival details
last updated: Wed 7th Jan 2015
Celtic Connections 2015
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Fri 19th Dec 2014