Celtic Connections 2010 line-up and rumours

Thursday 14th to Sunday 31st January 2010
various venues, Glasgow, Scotland, Scotland MAP
various - from FREE to around £20
last updated: Mon 25th Jan 2010

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

Thu 14th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Jim Sutherland's True North Orchestra
    (C) Aidan O'Rourke
    (C) Carlos Nunez
    (C) Chris Stout & Catriona McKay
    (C) Fraser Fifield
    (C) Kathleen MacInnes
    (C) Lau
    (C) The National Youth Pipe Band of Scotland
Fri 15th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Carlos Nunez
    (C) The Shee
    (C) Rhythm Wave
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Aaron Jones
    (C) Brian O'hEadhra
    (C) Emily Smith
    (C) Jim Malcolm
    (C) John Morran
    (C) Marc Duff
    (C) Sandy Brechin
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Blair Douglas
    (C) The Outside Track
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Declan O'Rourke
    (C) The Michael McGoldrick Band
  • The Classic Grand
    (C) Nell Bryden
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Allan Taylor
    (C) Rab Noakes
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) The Imagined Village
    (C) Jackie Oates
    (C) Barney Morse Brown
    (C) Chris Wood
    (C) Eliza Carthy
    (C) Johnny Kalsi
    (C) Martin Carthy
    (C) Red Snapper
    (C) Sheema Mukherjee
    (C) The Bays
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Eilidh Mackenzie
    (C) Michael Marra
    (C) James Graham
    (C) Skalder
Sat 16th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Celtic Connections All-Star Ceilidh Band
    (C) Session A9
    (C) B.A. Robertson
    (C) Emma Pollock
    (C) King Creosote
    (C) Kris Drever
    (C) Maeve Mackinnon
    (C) Karine Polwart
    (C) Inveraray and District Pipe Band
    (C) Vale of Atholl Pipe Band
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Niall Vallely
    (C) Catriona Macdonald
    (C) John Doyle
    (C) Karan Casey
  • Oran Mor
    (C) John McSherry
    (C) Niamh Ni Charra
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Hot Club of Cowtown
    (C) The Red Stick Ramblers
  • The Classic Grand
    (C) Ruth Notman
    (C) Kirsty McGee
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Aonghas Grant
    (C) Christine Hanson
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Balkanarama
    (C) Besh o droM
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Arthur Cormack
  • City Halls : Grand Hall
    (C) The Swell Season
    (C) The Lost Brothers
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Bodega
Sun 17th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Cherish The Ladies
    (C) Liz Carroll
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Adam Sutherland
    (C) Mairearad Green
    (C) Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson
    (C) Iain Morrison
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Laura Veirs
    (C) Cataldo
    (C) The Old Believers
    (C) Eric Andersen
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Del Castillo
    (C) Moishe's Bagel
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Eric Andersen
    (C) Craig Jeffrey
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Na h-Oganaich
    (C) Capercaillie
    (C) Arthur Cormack
    (C) Griogair Labhruidh
    (C) Ishbel MacAskill
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) The Poozies
    (C) Jim Malcolm
  • City Halls : Grand Hall
    (C) Chris Stout & Catriona McKay
    (C) Harald Haugaard
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Chris Wood
    (C) Hugh Lupton
  • Universal
    (C) Doris Rougvie
Mon 18th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Bobby McFerrin
    (C) Mary Ann Kennedy
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Maura O'Connell
    (C) John Doyle
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Scott Matthews
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Mary Ann Kennedy
  • Universal
    (C) Calum Alex Macmillan
    (C) Doris Rougvie
Tue 19th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Blue Highway
    (C) Alecia Nugent
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Aidan O'Rourke
    (C) Colin MacIntyre (Mull Historical Society)
    (C) Dave Milligan
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Frankie Gavin & The New De Dannan
    (C) 2Duos
  • BBC Scotland, Pacific Quay
    (C) Mary Ann Kennedy
  • Universal
    (C) David Ferrard
    (C) Doris Rougvie
Wed 20th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Danny Thompson
    (C) Green Gartside
    (C) Krystle Warren
    (C) Lisa Hannigan
    (C) Robyn Hitchcock
    (C) Teddy Thompson
    (C) Vashti Bunyan
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Heidi Talbot
    (C) Tommy Sands
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Fyfe Dangerfield
    (C) Stornoway
    (C) Villagers
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Tom Russell
    (C) Malcolm Holcombe
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) King Chiaullee
    (C) Marful
    (C) Pennou Skoulm
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Alasdair Roberts
  • Universal
    (C) Doris Rougvie
Thu 21st Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Esma Redzepova
    (C) Mahala Rai Banda
    (C) Jony Iliev and Band
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Alan Kelly
    (C) Bethany Reid
    (C) Jenna Reid
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Sandi Thom
    (C) Alex Cornish
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Kimmie Rhodes
    (C) Sam Baker
    (C) Slaid Cleaves
    (C) Tom Russell
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) The Lone Star Swing Band
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Justin Adams and Juldeh Camara
    (C) Speed Caravan
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Maggie MacInnes
    (C) James Graham
  • BBC Scotland, Pacific Quay
    (C) Archie Fisher
  • Universal
    (C) Doris Rougvie
  • CCA
    (C) Norrie MacIver Trio
    (C) Fiona J Mackenzie
Fri 22nd Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Darol Anger
    (C) Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
    (C) Catriona McKay
    (C) Chris Stout
    (C) John Doyle
    (C) Liz Carroll
    (C) Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill
    (C) Vasen
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Anarkali
    (C) Guidewires
    (C) Padraig Rynne
    (C) Sylvain Barou
    (C) Tola Custy
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Exhibition Hall
    (C) Mary Ann Kennedy
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Blueflint
    (C) Holly Williams
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Wolfstone
    (C) Felpeyu
  • The Classic Grand
    (C) Johnny Dickinson
    (C) Malcolm Holcombe
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) The Lone Star Swing Band
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Angelique Kidjo
    (C) The Future Trad Collective
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Roddy Hart
Sat 23rd Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Republic of Strings
    (C) Catriona Macdonald
    (C) Phil Cunningham
  • Oran Mor
    (C) John Spillane
    (C) Mick Flannery
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Dave Swarbrick
    (C) Dick Gaughan
    (C) Jason Wilson
    (C) The Bevvy Sisters
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Boo Hewerdine
    (C) Kim Richey
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Rupa & The April Fishes
    (C) Treacherous Orchestra
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Na Caimbeulaich
    (C) The Byrnes
  • City Halls : Grand Hall
    (C) Scottish Ensemble
    (C) Karen Matheson
    (C) Aly Bain
Sun 24th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Salsa Celtica
    (C) Liam O'Maonlai
    (C) Mayra Andrade
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Anon Egeland
    (C) Henrik Jansberg
    (C) Ilona Korhonen
    (C) Jonas Simonson
    (C) Kevin Henderson
    (C) Republic of Strings
    (C) Mike & Ali Vass
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Exhibition Hall
    (C) Ali Burns
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Bearfoot
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Skipinnish
  • The Classic Grand
    (C) Raul Malo
    (C) Dean Owens
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Seudan
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Dervish
    (C) Kate Rusby
    (C) Michael McGoldrick
    (C) Moya Brennan
    (C) Vasen
  • City Halls : Grand Hall
    (C) Horse
    (C) Adriana Spina
    (C) The Gospel Truth Choir
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Maeve Gilchrist
  • Universal
    (C) Brian McNeill
    (C) Ishbel MacAskill
Mon 25th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Beth Nielsen Chapman
    (C) Charlie Dore
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) The McCalmans
    (C) Lucy Pringle and Chris Wright
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
    (C) Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Katie Mackenzie
    (C) Shona Donaldson
  • Universal
    (C) Ishbel MacAskill
Tue 26th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) The Chieftains
    (C) Ry Cooder
    (C) Los Cenzontles
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Naturally Seven
    (C) Gizmo
    (C) Norrie MacIver Trio
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Music From The Penguin Cafe
    (C) Spiro
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) John Kenny, Dick Lee & James Ross
  • BBC Scotland, Pacific Quay
    (C) Mary Ann Kennedy
Wed 27th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Trilok Gurtu
    (C) Jan Garbarek
    (C) Lau
    (C) Shankar Mahadevan
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Pokey LaFarge
    (C) The Wiyos
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Exhibition Hall
    (C) Barbara Dickson
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Joe Pernice
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus Of Dreams
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Buffy Sainte-Marie
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Sarah-Jane Summers Trio
    (C) Michelle Burke
  • Universal
    (C) Ishbel MacAskill
Thu 28th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Lunasa
    (C) Natalie Merchant
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Le Vent du Nord
    (C) Breabach
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Fred Morrison
    (C) Old Blind Dogs
    (C) The Shee
    (C) Alyth McCormack
  • The Classic Grand
    (C) Nikaido Kazumi
    (C) Shugo Tokumaru
    (C) The National Jazz Trio of Scotland
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Fidil
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) The Low Anthem
    (C) Fraser Anderson
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Bellevue Rendezvous
    (C) Catriona Macdonald
  • City Halls : Grand Hall
    (C) Jan Garbarek
  • Universal
    (C) Eilidh Mackenzie
    (C) Ishbel MacAskill
Fri 29th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Bruce Molsky
    (C) Cara Dillon
    (C) Dan Tyminski
    (C) Danny Thompson
    (C) Donald Shaw
    (C) Eddi Reader
    (C) Jerry Douglas
    (C) Karen Matheson
    (C) Russ Barenberg
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Finlay MacDonald Band
    (C) Mhairi Hall
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Exhibition Hall
    (C) Mary Ann Kennedy
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Mairi Campbell
    (C) Martin Simpson & Andy Cutting
    (C) Sam Carter
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Imelda May
    (C) The Deadly Gentlemen
  • The Classic Grand
    (C) Jill Jackson
    (C) Mhairi Hall
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Brian O'hEadhra
    (C) Bruce MacGregor
    (C) Sandy Brechin
    (C) Unni Boksasp
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Session A9
    (C) Kris Drever
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Synnøve S. Bjørset
    (C) Anna-Wendy Stevenson
    (C) Iain MacDonald
    (C) Kathleen MacInnes
    (C) Mhairi Hall
  • City Halls : Grand Hall
    (C) Deolinda
    (C) Koshka
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Koshka
Sat 30th Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Nuala Kennedy
    (C) Majorstuen
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Exhibition Hall
    (C) Corrina Hewat
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Stringjammer
    (C) Jeana Leslie and Siobhan Miller
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) The Chair
    (C) Valkyrien Allstars
  • The Classic Grand
    (C) The Deadly Gentlemen
    (C) The Bevvy Sisters
  • Tron Theatre
    (C) Andy M. Stewart
    (C) Shona Donaldson
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Danny Thompson
    (C) Darrell Scott
    (C) Eddi Reader
    (C) Luka Bloom
    (C) Martin Simpson
  • St Andrew's in the Square
    (C) Duncan Chisholm
    (C) Skaidi
  • City Halls : Grand Hall
    (C) Annie Grace
    (C) Corrina Hewat
    (C) Karine Polwart
    (C) Diana Jones
    (C) Rachel Harrington
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Fribo
    (C) Griogair Labhruidh
    (C) Doimnic Mac Giolla Bhride
Sun 31st Jan 2010
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Main Auditorium
    (C) Aly Bain
    (C) Bruce Molsky
    (C) Dan Tyminski
    (C) Danny Thompson
    (C) Donald Shaw
    (C) Eddi Reader
    (C) Jerry Douglas
    (C) Karen Matheson
    (C) Russ Barenberg
  • Glasgow Royal Concert Hall : Strathclyde Suite
    (C) Lori Watson & Rule of Three
  • Oran Mor
    (C) Saltfishforty
    (C) One Fine Day
  • O2 ABC Glasgow
    (C) Adrian Crowley
    (C) Aidan Moffat
    (C) Emma Pollock
    (C) Lord Cut-Glass
    (C) Zoey Van Goey
  • Old Fruitmarket
    (C) Peatbog Faeries
    (C) Gjermund Larsen Trio
  • City Halls : Recital Room
    (C) Madison Violet
    (C) Ewan MacPherson
    (C) Lauren MacColl
    (C) Maeve Mackinnon

latest on this festival

Celtic Connections 2010
festival details
last updated: Mon 25th Jan 2010
Celtic Connections 2010
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Mon 25th Jan 2010